Can someone help me interpret this WWI British Military History Sheet?

+1 vote
109 views

I'm looking at the WWI military record for Walter Oliver Stobo (1886-1955). I have a number of questions about this section of the military history sheet. What is a roll number? Does this mean he was home from 2 Oct 1916 to 13 Jul 1917? What does Foc(?) mean, and how can its date make sense being one day after the home line above? Thanks so much!

WikiTree profile: Walter Stobo
in Genealogy Help by Andrea Edwards G2G Crew (980 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Elsewhere in that same record, it states he was called up for service on 2 Oct 1916 and that lasted until July 1917, when it appears he went onto a reserve list. It appears his service took place in England, so perhaps the Home means on home soil. I can't see 'Foc'. I can see the word Force.
by Leandra Ford G2G6 Pilot (114k points)
+4 votes

The full record shows that these two lines belong to "Campaigns (including Actions)".

I would interpret the record to say that he was at home (i.e., in England) from 2 Oct 1916 to 13 Jul 1917 and on 14 Jul 1917 went to France as part of Ex: Force France (Spares). For another WWI soldier whose service record reads similarly (i.e., "France (spares)" the day after "Home" ends), see https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/169355-pte-raoul-edwards-asc/

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
Thanks for the info! That is an interesting forum post.
+4 votes
I can't see Foc on your clip. Roll numbers normally pertain to Medal Rolls held by the National Archives eg WO 372.

Walter was originally joined Royal Army Service Corps. Service Number DM2/230281. 49th Reserve Battalion. After the time in France, he was Transferred to Class "Z" which is Army Reserve on Demobilization, on 19th Feb 1919 at Woolwich Dockyard.

Home address at this time: Ayton House, Wrekenton, Newcastle.

He received the Victory and British War Campaign Medals (often nicknamed "Mutt and Jeff" when someone only had this pair!). The roll number and page number on the Medal Card for this refers to the actual listing of all members of the RASC who were awarded these medals.
by Anonymous Webster G2G2 (2.5k points)

Very interesting! Where did the information about after his time in France come from? I've found it! This all is so cool, I've never really delved into the military section in Ancestry before.