Advice before adding spouse of this pre-1700 LeBlanc profile?

+3 votes
137 views

I can add a spouse to the profile of François LeBlanc. This is who I can add: Jeanne Hébert.

These are the sources I am using:

Les Trois Pignons Genealogy Centre, Chéticamp N.S.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: François LeBlanc
in Genealogy Help by Armand Le Fort G2G3 (3.5k points)
Hi Armand,

Thanks for posting here. I'd suggest editing your post to add the "acadia" tag to your question, so it will be more visible to members of that project who can likely provide help regarding guidelines and reliable sources that might apply for this profile.

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi Armand

It looks like you might have created some duplicate profiles as there is already a profile for Francois LeBlanc with a wife named Jeanne Hebert.  I'll propose some merges.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (637k points)
+3 votes
Thank you Armand for checking in.  These people are in the Acadian project.  All the profiles you created in that era (1763 and before) already existed.  John proposed merges, I proposed 4 more.   Use the search boxes at the top of every page, put in birth date order and scroll to nearby dates to find profiles.  If you don't find one, please check with me as I can help with the search.  Many times names are a little different.

For that source you are using, could you please include a link so others can access it?  And here are lots of sources for Acadians:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Acadians_Project_Reliable_Sources
by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Pilot (342k points)