Help finding correct Hannah Abbot [closed]

+1 vote
102 views
I am trying to connect Timothy Dale(b 1733 Danvers Ma) to his wife Hannah Abbot. They were married in Andover MA 1761 and moved to Wilton NH immediately after their marriage. There are at least three unmarried Hannah Abbots on WikiTree who are the right age and were born in towns near enough to Andover. I am hesitant to create a new Hannah to be the mother of Timothy's children when my gut tells me that one of the Hannah Abbots already on Wikitree is the right person. Can anyone help? Abbot-357, Abbott-5364, Abbott-2551
WikiTree profile: Timothy Dale
closed with the note: Question Answered, Thank you
in Genealogy Help by Bill Pease G2G6 Mach 1 (19.4k points)
closed by Bill Pease

2 Answers

+3 votes

Since the marriage was in Andover, and marriages usually occurred in the hometown of the bride, I would focus on the numerous Abbott families of Andover. There are some old published genealogies with extensive information on various Abbott families in Andover. Abbott-2551 is the only one of your candidate Hannah Abbotts in Andover, but there easily could be other contemporary Hannah Abbotts not in WikiTree.

I did not find your Timothy Dale or Abbott-2551 in either of the two volumes of Descendants of George Abbott, of Rowley, Mass. but I did not explore A Genealogical Register of the Descendants of George Abbot of Andover.  I suggest that you look there.

Timothy Dale is documented in the genealogy section of the History of Wilton, but that book has no indication of the last name of his wife Hannah.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
If you do not find solid evidence for the identity of this Hannah, please create a new profile.
I seem to have found the couple in the Genealogical Register. Challenging system of numbers and abbreviations But I read that Hannah was the daughter of Joseph Abbot and Deborah Blanchard. There are some difficulties with the profiles though. I will let you know how it works out.

Thanks
There are a lot of Abbots. I was unable to find a matching Hannah on Wiki tree so I have created Abbot-1023, new daughter of Abbot-191 who according to the Genealogical Register also went to Wilton New Hampshire.

yes

And I added her to the category for Wilton. In recent days I have stumbled randomly upon several distant relatives who lived there, so I appreciate the category as a place to help me find their families.

Nice. Some strange error happened when I went to add their son Joshua   The wiki help say it will work itself out and then these Abbot’s will be connected to the Pease’s!
+2 votes
I am fairly certain that Hannah Abbott who married Timothy Dale was Hannah born at Andover 15 Jun 1742 daughter of Joseph and Deborah (Blanchard) Abbott. Joseph Abbott went to Wilton after the death of his wife Deborah and he died there in 1787. This is the identification made in Livermore's History of Wilton, p 551.

Hannah Abbott 2251 daughter of Ephraim and Hannah (Phelps) Abbott died unmarried at Andover in 1798 (by the way her birth is 26 Dec 1734). Hannah Abbott (Abbot-357) died unmarried at Westford in 1783 (Hannah, d. [Dea. GR1] John [B. GR1] and Hannah [Dec. 5, 1783. in pencil; in her 43d y. GR1].) Hannah Abbott (abbott-5364) was the wife of Oliver Farmer.
by Patricia Abbott G2G Crew (420 points)
edited by Patricia Abbott
Yes, that agrees with the Genealogical Register of the descendants of George Abbot of Andover