Need Help With Handwriting on Death Certificate.

+2 votes
110 views

The Mother's name in this Death Certificate is nearly illegible. All I could make out was that it starts with sy, and there is possibly a th in there. One transcript gave it as Sopretha. Please Help.

Link: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183668154/lola-m_-holloway#view-photo=161108062

WikiTree profile: Lola Holloway
in Genealogy Help by Stanley Dykes G2G6 (8.9k points)

I found a transcription that says "Sopretha Wilson" and another that says "Sepeeta Wilson."

I also found a user created tree on that shows a Walter Benjamin Melton (1875–1940) of Darlington, South Carolina marrying a Bertha Holloway (born 1876) around 1894 and having a daughter named Ola around 1900.

I also noticed the death certificate seems to list the father to be "W. D. Melton" but Lola's profile lists him as "William Benjamin."

No answers...but maybe some helpful leads.

5 Answers

+3 votes
It’s not the same as the other S words. Possibly Lynette Wilson
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes
Possibly Lynette, or Jynette/Gynette? I don't believe it begins with an S based on other words in the document.
by Dale Mutter G2G6 Mach 5 (54.3k points)
+3 votes
There is only one T.
by Stanley Dykes G2G6 (8.9k points)
There are actually 2Ts one curly one straight and a cross bar that doesn’t quite cover both. Not uncommon with cursive.
+2 votes
Could it be Syreeta? I agree it starts with an 'S' - look at the 'S' starting the surname of the person who filed it.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
I thought that too. Maybe.
+4 votes
You might be able to solve that mystery by checking the 1910  or 1920 censuses, or finding the marriage record for W. D. Wilton and ...... Wilson.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 5 (58.8k points)