My family tree is complicated - help!

+3 votes
119 views
I have recently discovered that my father is not my biological father. Through DNA I have found my biological father's family. My problem is that I had already built my family tree including my known father's family.  I have now built a new tree with my biological father, my mother & myself on it but none of my mother's family who remain on the original tree.   My question is, how do I best proceed on Wikitree?  I have uploaded he original tree but should I upload the new tree. Should I make a tree with both biological parents on it?  I still intend to continue with my father's tree so can I have 2 trees on wikitree?   Advice needed please.
in WikiTree Help by Linda Murray G2G Crew (490 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+5 votes
Am I right? The man who brought you up is your mother's husband? So that relationship will stand, complete with his tree. Your biological father will appear as your father complete with his tree, and a lot of explaining in the biography. What you cannot do is have two biological fathers, or two different profiles for you.
by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (271k points)
To change your father to be your biological father, if that is what you want to do, you would go into edit on your profile.  On the right where you see your 'other' father, you can select the 'replace/remove father'.  On the next page, enter the wikitree ID of your biological father in the top box, BUT do not select the Go,  You need to scroll to the bottom and 'uncheck' the box so that your 'biological father' is not entered as a 'spouse' of your mother, unless, of course, they did marry for a time. Then, select the Add father button.

Your 'biological' father will show as connected to you with his biological family.  Your mother will show as connected, but your mother's profile will not show the connection to your 'biological' father.

You can have the information in your biography about your 'other father' using his 'wikitree ID' and name so you or anyone else could easily connect to his profile, ie [[Father ID | Father name]]
+7 votes
You might find some pointers on this page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Adoptions_and_Multiple_Parents

All profiles will still exist as those people are/were real. It now is a matter of adding some additional links as C explained.

(I have to admit I could not see the profiles in your tree, but maybe you have not added them yet to Wikitree, I really  hope you will).
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (222k points)

There are cases in which it may be appropriate to create a duplicate profile at this time (see the Conflicting or Sensitive Choices section of the help page to which Michel linked). You can also consider using the Adopted Child Template in the bio to show the multiple connections.