Confused by profile advice

+5 votes
114 views
This advice when creating a profile for my great grandfather has got me very confused.

If there is no match above, mark the checkbox by names that are close. This will save a "rejected match" so that others do not confuse the two people in the future.
If one of the above may be a match but you're not sure, request to join the Trusted List or contact the Profile Manager. In very rare cases, you may want to create your new version of the profile and then later propose a merge if they're duplicates. This should not be done often. It's important that WikiTree only has one profile for every person.

My gt grandfather is a Jones so a large list appeared.  I carefully scrutinised them & am 100% certain that none of them is a match & there is no chance of a duplicate record.

I find the above advice confusing, do I check all of them that can't possibly be a match?   What does it mean by 'Close'? My gt grandfather has the same name as some of them but the places/dates etc. are all wrong.   I don't want to mess up the system.
in WikiTree Help by Linda Murray G2G Crew (490 points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
if you are 100% certain that none of them is a match & there is no chance of a duplicate record... then no need to check any box.

The advice is only for when someone else might later look and think there is a match and accidentally merge yours away.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
selected by Susan Smith
+7 votes
I check the box if I think someone else might get them confused. Like if they were born a year or two apart in the same town.
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (360k points)