Mary needs your help.

+11 votes
247 views
There is currently a list of 800+ profiles that has the Last Name at Birth as Mary.

Please see if you can help trace their correct LNAB.

If you can't please change the Last name it to Unknown

https://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTWebProfileSearch/Profiles.htm?Query=+LastNameAtBirth%3DMary&MaxProfiles=5000&SortOrder=BiDa&PageSize=500
in The Tree House by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Pilot (125k points)

5 Answers

+8 votes
This is quite probably correct.  'Mary' is a real surname.  I have several similar surnames in my family 'Sarah', 'Jane'. (Remember the book "Jane's Fighting Ships"? It was originally by John Frederick Thomas Jane).
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
While some of them may be correct, a good portion of them are unsourced leftovers from bad GEDCOMs and have never been improved.
+5 votes
Only the profile managers can change the LNAB.
by Valerie Kerr G2G6 Mach 1 (12.7k points)
If the profiles are orphaned, you can adopt them, then change the LNAB if you found it.
You can then orphan them again if you like.

Also, if you do discover the correct LNAB, there is no reason you cannot leave the information, with your source, as a comment on the profile or send the profile manager a message.
+2 votes
There is a John Madison O'Mary listed [O'Mary-4] which is currently listed as an orphan, however there is no correction needed as the last name is legitimate.
by Mark Hough G2G6 Mach 1 (19.5k points)
+1 vote
Edward Mary [Mary-1651] is correct according to Familysearch. LNAB verified as Mary according to WWI Draft Card.
by Mark Hough G2G6 Mach 1 (19.5k points)
+4 votes

Esmé, thank you for letting us know about Mary. I was able to correct three without much trouble, since they were orphans.  Ridenour-705, Smith-220875 and Counts-1174. All three had been named Mary, and Mary had obviously been mistakenly added as the surname. I will look for others. 

by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (432k points)
Thanks Alexis, everyone that we can correct counts