POW, furlough and exchange records

+1 vote
68 views
James Aaron Strange,  48th Illinois Vol, K company.  Taken POW at Battle of Shiloh and immediately furloughed.  Spent furlough in St.Louis as hospital attendant.   Where are records of this from South and North?
in The Tree House by Jim Strange G2G Crew (930 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Dates? Profile? Any other info please?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Captured on December 20, 1862 between Oxford and Holly Springs. Sent to Memphis, Tn.  Then was sent on "City of Athens" to St. Louis, Mo.  Held until August 6, 1863 when a prisoner exchange was arranged.   He took care of Cpl. M.M.Nelson who was shot in leg prior to capture.  They both carried mail between Oxford and Holly Springs.   Nelson was shot near the Tallahatchie River on 12/17.   Commanding officer for both was Captain Ford.  This taken from the memories of James A. Strange.
0 votes
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (670k points)