Looking for the mother and father of Frank Lesley ORAM DOB 17/2/1922

+1 vote
59 views
in Genealogy Help by Betty Gardener G2G Crew (470 points)
edited by Natalie Trott

1 Answer

+2 votes

You didn't provide a location? Country>State/Region/Province etc.  The following is for Frank born January 17, no Feb?

This birth just says his mother is 'Harvey'   "England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV3Z-MBKV : 2 October 2014), Frank L Oram, 1922; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Lambeth, London, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.

Death:

"England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZC-PD23 : 4 September 2014), Frank Leslie Oram, May 1992; from "England & Wales Deaths, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Death Registration, Lambeth, London, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (763k points)
THANK YOU.. I SEE  NOW YOUR INFORMATION   IS CORRET . HAS HE ANY SIBLINGS ?

 WAS HIS MOTHER  LUCY ANN HARVEY MARRIED TO ALFRED JOHN ORAM ?

 IS  FRANK RELATED TO EBENEZER  ORAM DOB 1859 , WHO WAS MARRIED TO SARAH BANKS  DOB c 1854.

 thank you .
Ebenezer Oram was registered SepQtr 1859,with Mother's Maiden Surname of "Hardy", which MIGHT be a transcription error for "Harvey".  You would probably need to buy the certificate - or have access to an image of the register entry - to know for sure.  (If the name was spoken, the clerk may have heard "Hardy" when "Harvey" was said, but if the informant wrote "Hardy", then it will be Hardy.)  

ORAM, EBENEZER     HARDY
GRO Reference: 1859  S Quarter in LAMBETH  Volume 01D  Page 319

following is for Frank born January 17, no Feb?

by Chris Hoyt

-

Curious where you get a 17 January birth date from the registration you posted.  It doesn't have a date, just a Quarter.  

Jan in on birth Jan 17 on death
Jan in on birth Jan 17 on death

-

Sorry?  I do not understand what you are saying there. 

Death registration simply states 1922 for year of birth (no date).  Birth registration states the Quarter — Jan-Feb-Mar — so I don't understand where you got 17 January from.

Ahh, thank you .. y'see, I use the GRO and it doesn't put the date.

Still, the January may be an error -- or Betty's family notes may be.  But if the guy celebrated his birthday in February .. .. .. .. ..

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
3 answers
+3 votes
0 answers
112 views asked Oct 6, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+10 votes
1 answer
143 views asked Aug 12, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.6m points)
+4 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
5 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
120 views asked Feb 17, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Paul Rutledge G2G Rookie (220 points)
+4 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...