Comments on Job Gardiner

+1 vote
56 views

On 24 Aug 2020 Enrique Treat (Gleason Gleeson) Gleason Esq. wrote on Gardiner-323:

My main source for this Job is "The Gardiners of Narragansett: Being a Genealogy of the Descendants of George Gardiner, the Colonist 1638" by Caroline Elizabeth Robinson and edited with notes and index by Daniel Goodwin, PH.D. in 1919 by the University of Virginia and digitized on 29 May 2008. The online citation is as follows: https://books.google.com/books?id=YvwcAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA271&lpg=PA271&dq=Gardiner+Genealogy+Nagga&source=bl&ots=CYWJwA-J4Q&sig=ACfU3U30I_zWO7haHWR4P7eyGS1L68gL5A&hl=es&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjP4t7RhqvrAhUtIDQIHVKmAdgQ6AEwEHoECAIQAQ#v=onepage&q&f=false 

My references are to pages 11 and 34. Page 11 clearly states that this Benjamin is the son of Nathaniel. Page 34 clearly states that Benjamin is the father of this particular Job.

WikiTree profile: Job Gardiner
in Genealogy Help by Enrique Treat Gleason G2G6 (6.4k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Nathaniel has two MARYs attached as wives:

Page 34 shows that Mary Howland is Benjamin's wife and should be detached as wife of Nathaniel.

Benjamin has three wives attached. Since Page 34 shows Mary Howland is his wife:

1. Mary Greene-1807 should be detached as his wife.

2. The 2 Mary HOWLANDs should be merged (after the issue of the 2 MARYs having different mothers is resolved.

This would be a start to fixing these families.

by Pat Credit G2G6 Pilot (145k points)
0 votes

Hi Enrique

The Gardiners of Narragansett, like many family genealogies doesn't actually cite any primary/original sources, and ideally it shouldn't be used as the only source.  

Having said that, the source does clearly state that the current profile for Job Gardiner is combining information from two different men with the same name.

The Job Gardiner, born 23 July 1723 is the son of Nathaniel Gardiner and his wife Mary (p. 11) and that Job Gardiner married Anne Fry on 6 December 1747 (see no. 89 on p. 35-36)

It is Job Gardiner the son of Benjamin Gardiner and his wife Mary Howland who was born in 1731, died 1800 who married first Hannah Britton, and secondly an unknown woman. (see bottom of p. 34)

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (478k points)