Need Help with French Huguenot merge

+2 votes
86 views

I am not familiar enough with the naming conventions for the French of this time. 

Which LNAB is the right one, please? Thank you!

  1. Privacy Level 60 Jean Chaumette (Chaumette-6) and Privacy Level 60 Jean De La Chaumette (De La Chaumette-15)   Compare compare
in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (777k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Age difference in profiles (c. 26 year gap in birthdates, c. 23 year gap in death dates) makes me question whether these are in fact duplicates? Might they be father and son of the same name, conflated into one person? (In which case the spouse of the younger Jean would likely have been erroneously connected to his father)
by C Handy G2G6 Pilot (119k points)
+1 vote

If he was born in the 1660's in Rochechouart, then his name was probably written "de la Chaumette" or "de la Chomette". This family is everywhere in the protestant records of Rochechouart. Here is the baptism of one Jean de la Chaumette, born 17 Dec 1661 : Rochechouart, registres du consistoire de l'Église réformée, BMS 1649-1670, Archives départementales de la Haute-Vienne, 2 I / 2, image 36/59 (left page, first record). I do not claim this is the right person though. Parents on the profile are Daniel and Marie Couture: are they named on his marriage, or is it just a guess?

If he is a brother of Pierre de la Chaumette, born 5 Apr 1664 (image 42/59 of the same register, right page, last record), then it seems very unlikely that he was born in 1664 too, except if they were twins, but then they would have been baptized on the same day.

by Julien Cassaigne G2G6 Mach 2 (28.0k points)
edited by Julien Cassaigne