Comments on Thomas Sampson

+1 vote
75 views

On 21 Jul 2019 Donovan Sampson wrote on Sampson-2777:

Hi All, I was wondering if you could help me find my ancester. I am not able to find any more information on Thomas Sampson (Thomas Sampson (abt. 1793 - 1866)) ↑ England & Wales General Register Office online index Deaths. Name: SAMPSON, THOMAS, Age at Death (in years): 73, GRO Reference: 1866 J Quarter in BEDMINSTER Volume 05C Page 543 GRO He is the father of Francis Sampson. I am not able to trace Francis's mother, wife of Thomas, or any details of Thomas's parents. I did find a possible father of Thomas - Saul Sampson but not sure I can make the match. Any help is appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Sampson
in Genealogy Help by Donovan Sampson G2G Crew (610 points)

Thomas Sampson

 in the Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1531-1812

Name: Thomas Sampson
[Tomas Sampson] 
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 26 Jan 1794
Baptism Place: Dundry, Somerset, England
Parish as it Appears: Dundry
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map:
Father: Saul Sampson
Mother: Martha Sampson

2 Answers

+3 votes
Saul and Martha Sampson had several children in the right area (Dundry) and one was called Thomas but I can't prove the link.

You have 1828 for Francis's birth but I think this might be him, especially as he married in 1848 when he would have been 21.

County     Somerset
Place Bedminster
Church name Bedminster-St John the Baptist
Register type Bishop's Transcripts
Register entry number     1605
Baptism date     24 Dec 1826
Person forename     Francis
Person sex     M
Father forename     Thomas
Mother forename     Mary
Father surname     SAMPSON
Person abode     Bedminster Down
Father occupation     Victualler

https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/58181eade93790eca380bebe/francis-sampson-baptism-somerset-bedminster-1826-12-24?locale=en
by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
+2 votes

Thomas appears on the 1841 census, living in Bishport, parish of Bedminster, aged 45 and an Ag Lab.  He is living with his wife Mary (age 40) and daughter Ann (age 15).  Remember that ages on the 1841 are rounded down or up by as much as 5 years!

"England and Wales Census, 1841," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7MZ-MXM : 24 May 2019), Thomas Sampson, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom; from "1841 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO HO 107, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey.

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Is this him?

Still living in Bishport, Thomas is now a widower age 57, a tanner's labourer, and living with his sister Mary (age 52).  He has three sons living with him: Thomas, age 26, an ag lab, Philip, age 20, a haulier, and Stephen, age 15, an ag lab, and daughter Fanny, age 13, and still at school.

"England and Wales Census, 1851," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGP9-XKC : 11 September 2019), Thomas Sampson, Bedminster, Somerset, England; citing Bedminster, Somerset, England, p. 5, from "1851 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO HO 107, The National Archives of the UK, Kew, Surrey.