Can someone help me translate a 1691 wedding record?

+1 vote
99 views

I can read some of this wedding record but not all.  I think the wedding took place in Pohori on February 13, 1691.  Bernard son of Ondrej Pekar from Visnova and Vorsila ???... Witnesses: Ondrej Pekar and Jan Simek.  It's the second from the bottom, left page.  Thank you!

https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/4719/384/1493/1702/77/0

Bernard Pekar profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Peka%C5%99-43

in Genealogy Help by Phillip Jares G2G6 Mach 2 (26.4k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Worſſila daughter of Girzik Hriz (?)

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (551k points)
Thank you!
+3 votes
I guess it is "daugther of Jirzik Krizak" (Jiří Křižák)
by Barbora Lavičková G2G3 (3.1k points)
Still think it's an "H", not a "K". See other names on page: Holub and Katerzina. Both letters are written in a similar fashion except the "H" is written with a descender.
Thank you!
I will use this to study it.  One thing I notice is that sometimes they do not write the letters the same from record to record.  It makes it confusing for me even using my "cheat sheets" of examples.
Now, when I inspect this once again, I have to agree with Helmut that the starting letter is H. In that case the surname is Hryzák. Furtheremore, if you enter this surname into http://www.kdejsme.cz, you will find most of Hryzáks nowadays living in the area of Jindřichův Hradec, which is exactly what you look for.

I think Martin is a sibling of Vorsila (left page, first record).  Do you feel confident the spelling is "Hrizak"?

https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/4719/34/1264/795/89/0

Thank you Barbora.  I didn't see your comment before I posted one about their son Martin.  I really struggle getting the spelling correct in some of these cases.  I often look at village census records hoping a family still lives there.  I can easily read the surnames.