Research Help with Henry Libanus Jones

+2 votes
128 views
Hello all!

I have been working for a while on my distant relation Henry Libanus Jones, a Welshman who immigrated to Argentina. I believe he was a cartographer and explorer  involved with the founding of Welsh Patagonia. He married a local and had a family there as well.

I have googled and see a number of results but am having trouble determining accuracy and of course I don’t speak Spanish.

Any tips or a helping hand would be greatly appreciated. I know his story is fascinating but am having trouble verifying.
WikiTree profile: Henry Jones
in Genealogy Help by Robin Helstrom G2G6 Mach 1 (13.7k points)
Thank you very much everyone for your help. I have a feeling he will be a fascinating gentleman to learn more about and I'm proud to add him to our one tree. I'm going to add your much appreciated info to his profile and try and contact Mr. Williams. Thanks again!

3 Answers

+5 votes
First name(s) Henry Libanus
Last name Jones
Birth year 1787
Baptism year 1787
Baptism day 10
Baptism month Jun
Dedication St Llonio
Place Llandinam
County Montgomeryshire
Country Wales
Father's first name(s) William
Father's last name Jones
Father's title Mr
Mother's first name(s) Mary
Notes
From Bishop's Transcripts
Record set Montgomeryshire Baptisms
Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
Subcategory Parish Baptisms
Collections from Wales, Great Britain

Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society

Transcriptions © Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes

He is mentioned twice in this Wikipedia article https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Establecimientos_argentinos_de_la_Patagonia_oriental (East Patagonia Argentine Settlements)

1) En el año 1815 el explorador galés Henry Libanus Jones que se había asociado con la empresa bonaerense de Carleton Allsopp, comandando el bergantín Antílope, junto al Mercedes del capitán Nelson y ambos bajo Bandera de la Argentina, refundó el establecimiento de San José como centro de caza de lobos marinos en la península de Valdés y en las regiones contiguas.8​ En 1818 el establecimiento seguía funcionando pero Jones comandaba el bergantín Director y figuraba asociado a Miguel de Irigoyen y a Juan Pedro Aguirre, hasta que en 1820 dicho comercio peletero comenzó a mermar.8

Translation: In 1815, Welsh explorer Henry Libanus Jones  was in association with the Buenos Aires bussiness company from Carleton Allsop, commanded the brigantine Antilope under  Argentine flag. Along the Mercedes, commanded by a Captain Nelson, he refounded the San José settlement, aiming to it to become a center of sea lions hunt in and around Valdes peninsula. In 1818 the establishment continued to operate but Jones was in command of another ship, the Director brigantine, in association with Miguel de Irigoyen and Juan Pedro Aguirre. In 1820 the fur trade begun to dwindle.

2) En 1854, el ganadero y explorador galo-argentino Henry Libanus Jones había construido a orillas del río Chubut el poblado y guardia llamado «Fuerte Paz», como puesto de avanzada para expediciones de caza y recogida de ganado cimarrón, pero como fracasó económicamente la empresa, sería abandonado en 1856.15

Translation: in 1853, welsh-argentine rancher and explorer Henry Libanus Jones had build along Chubut river a settlement-fort called "Fuerte Paz", as an outpost for hunting expeditions and wild cattle pickup. The enterprise failed economically and was abandoned in 1856.

There's a longer article https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonizaci%C3%B3n_galesa_en_Argentina in Spanish about Welsh colonization in Patagonia that mentions him as a pioneer but his name is omitted in the English translation. 

I hope this helps!

PS: I know Wikipedia is not the most reliable source, but maybe you could get leads to more solid sources.

by Cristina Corbellani G2G6 Mach 1 (17.5k points)
edited by Cristina Corbellani
+1 vote

He has been very important in Patagonia. David Williams has wrote for "El Regional", in Gaiman city, a comprehensive text about him, you can contact him directly:

 En el año 2003 he publicado una biografía de Jones. En octubre de 2004 presenté un trabajo en el Segundo Foro Internacional sobre los Galeses en la Patagonia, que, con pocos cambios, es la base del presente artículo. Es bastante lo que desde entonces he llegado a saber sobre Jones. Para quienes no hayan tenido acceso a dichos trabajos, va un resumen de la vida de este galés, fundador de la primera colonia argentina sobre el río Chubut, que merece por ello y por muchas otras causas nuestro más sincero homenaje. Para sugerencias o correcciones, por favor comunicarse con la editorial de El Regional, o conmigo por correo electrónico a taderic@ar.inter.net

https://www.histarmar.com.ar/InfHistorica/Jones-1.htm

Translation: In 2003 I published a Jones' biography. In october 2004 I participated in 2nd International Forum about welsh people in Patagonia, which, with minor changes, is the base for the current article. Since then I've learned pretty much more about Jones. To whom weren't able to see that paper here you have a summary of Jones life, founder of first colony on Chubut river, who deserves because of that and many other reasons our most sincere tribute. For suggestions or corrections contact me taderic@ar.inter.net

just in case the email doesn't work, he is in Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/people/David-Williams/100023811849968

hope this helps

by L. Chavarria G2G5 (5.4k points)