I've taken DNA tests from both Ancestry & 23&Me how can that help me on WikiTree?

+3 votes
109 views
in The Tree House by Charlene Houghton G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Welcome to WikiTree Charlene. Look on the top right of your profile page or navigation page. There are some active buttons and one says "Add"; hover over that and in the drop-down box, the first item is DNA; click on that and follow the instructions to add both of your tests - just the information for the tests. After about 24 hours your test information will appear on your profile and then it will appear on each of your ancestors where appropriate - up to about the 8th generation.

As you go back in time, there will be a lot of descendants who share your ancestors. If they have also entered DNA information, you can click on them and then compare your DNA to them to see if you are related.

You might also want to upload your DNA results from Ancestry and 23 & Me to GedMatch and then enter your GedMatch ID here on WikiTree.

I hope you find a lot of cousins and I hope you enjoy the WikiTree journey!
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (656k points)
selected by Andreas West

Additional comment to the excellent answer from Virginia:

- you need to check your test results vs those listed here on WikiTree. It's only an indication that a potential relative through a common ancestor has also tested at the DNA testing companies mentioned and by no means it certain that you're automatically related (unless you have a very close relationship). But it allows you to get in touch with these people and use 3rd party tools to perform triangulation (either manually or automatically) to determine if you and two other independent matches here on WikiTree have most likely inherited ancestral DNA from that common ancestor.

- please do not forgot that DNA is very random, as I mentioned in the previous point having a common ancestor "on paper" doesn't mean automatically you're related.

As you have tested at 23andMe I'd recommend that you also check out Your DNA family 

It will help you get a lot more out of your 23andMe DNA test (eg. automatic triangulation, automatic identification of MRCA's, saves your matching segments even when 23andMe removes them from your matches when you're over their 2000 matching segments limit).

As WT'er like to work together with other people on their ancestry you will be pleased to read that it offers private discussion forums for each triangulated group that is build (usually people have up 250 TG's unless they have endogamy amongst their ancestors).

This video 12 steps to identify your common ancestor highlights the methodology behind the app and showcases the actual app with real data.

Disclaimer: I'm the author of "Your DNA family"

PS: an integration with WikiTree to retrieve your ancestors/related descendants from the WT family tree is on the near roadmap