Looking for help from the state of Maine ( Cumberland county )

+2 votes
59 views
in The Tree House by Robert Johnson G2G Crew (670 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Have you tried entering names and approx dates in the search tool at  https://www.familysearch.org/search/  which is free if you register https://www.familysearch.org/register/custom/1
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
selected by Robert Johnson
Thanks Chris.  Set up account.  Found information on people that I haven't even loaded yet.  Wil take some time to go through it all.
Glad you are finding people - pretty good resource.  Happy Hunting!  Chris
+2 votes
Hi Robert, welcome. What help are you needing? Who, where and when?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Marion, I was born in Freeport and most of my paternal ancestors were born / married / died around Harpswell / Bailey Island.  Looking for file names where I can get basic citations for same.  I will go through the files, just need a lead.

Thank you - Bob
+1 vote
The largest city in Cumberland County, Maine is Portland which is also the county seat. Please write out the question that you have in mind. Include the full name of the person you are asking about as well as birth year and marriage year. In addition to the city of Portland, there is also South Portland and Westbrook. There are 25 towns in the county.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Was born in Freeport.  Now, most of my ancestors, as far as Johnson, was born / died around Harpswell / Bailey Island.

I'm trying to find a site where I can get some basic citations for birth / marriage / death.  Everyone I open wants me to start an account, which is getting old.  I'll look in the files for the info, just need a lead.  Here's one for you - Henry Nelson ( Beebe ) Johndon - B: 24 Mar 1838  Bailey Island M: 10 Feb 1860 Bailey Island D; 27 Nov 1872???
Robert,

It looks like Chris Hoyt has the right idea on how to proceed. Give it a try.