Advice beforeWhere do I find out if there are projects related to pre 1700 Argyllshire, Scotland?

+1 vote
92 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John Forbes. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Forbes
in Genealogy Help by Penelope Shorne G2G Crew (350 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Personally I would contact the Scottish project

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Scotland
by Andy Lear G2G6 Mach 1 (11.5k points)
selected by Amy Gilpin
0 votes
We would be happy to assist you Penelope!

Amy, Scotland Project Co-Leader
by Amy Gilpin G2G6 Pilot (122k points)