Since the last names are one letter off how does the merge proceed? Comments on George Fallis [closed]

+4 votes
110 views

On 28 Aug 2020 Richard Miell wrote on Fallis-5:

[[Follis-27]] and Fallis-5 appear to represent the same person because: Same named spouse, same birth year, Fallis and Follis seem to be used within names

WikiTree profile: George Follis
closed with the note: Merge completed
in Genealogy Help by Deb Roberts G2G4 (4.4k points)
closed by Darlene Athey-Hill
The general rule is that a merge should go into the correctly spelled birth surname/LNAB.
George Dillard Fallis is my biological grandfather. All the male members in my direct line have passed. I am searching for his Y DNA and would truly appreciate any help! Thank you!  Just for grins, my haplogroup is H1c3. Sincerely, Elizabeth Marie Fallis (Obrien Ryan)
Hi Liz, My great grandfather was Robert Ricketts Fallis.  There is a Follis, etc. Facebook group if you are interested.  If you are on Facebook and want to join, I can send an invite.

2 Answers

+5 votes
In this case it appears that Fallis is correct. Therefore you merge Follis into Fallis. If there were sources on both profiles you would need to consider which was the earliest LNAB as well as the LNABs of other family members.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Marion, what 'case' is making it appear that Fallis is correct?  See my response below . . .
+1 vote
His name is recorded as Follis on his marriage record as well as on the birth record of his son Lewis.  That would lead me to use the name FOLLIS.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (435k points)
The marriage record I see spells the last name with an a, Falles

You obviously didn't look at the original.  If you have an ancestry subscription, you can view it here:  https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/2495/images/40400_274635-00772?pId=69981537

As to the son's birth record, here is the transcript:

Name: George Follis
Gender: Male
Spouse: Mary Follis
Child: Lewis Follis
There were many errors in documents based on phonics. George's father was Dr Samuel F Fallis. My grandmother's marriage certificate was Fallis, my father's birth certificate was Fallis, as well as all their death certificates and grave sites. Hope this helps.
Liz, my guess is that your grandmother and father were born a couple of hundred years after this man.  So what is on their records doesn't have anything to do with how to spell this man's last name at birth.  We realize that later generations spelled it Fallis.  The discussion is about his name in 1698.  Thanks.