Please help me find this German-Argentine ancestor's parents.

+1 vote
57 views

So, the persons I am attempting to uncover are my great grandpa's parents. I have found "0" information of Joseph or his parents on wikitree, ancestry.com, or familysearch(i'd give this one one more look). Here is the link to Josef's page: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nitsche-81

He was born somewhere in Germany, possibly Prussia, but left to Argentina right before WW1. His parent's names are John Nitsche and Caroline Langer. I have had no luck finding info about the Nitsche side. 

Thank you for anyone willing to help :).

WikiTree profile: Josef Nitsche
in Genealogy Help by L Anonymous G2G Crew (860 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi L, it would help if you added sources to the profiles you do have. It guides us to where to look or not!

It is also not a good idea to start a profile without at least one proper source.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote
Hi L:

It helps to know that only a fraction of German sources have been indexed and thus can be searched on ancestry.com or familysearch.org. If your ancestor happens to come from one of those places whose records have been indexed, great. This is how you found Josef's wife - Hamburg is one of those places.

There are also a number of other sources (Protestant and Catholic church books, especially) that exist and can be looked at online (Protestant church books at archion.de, which is a pay site; Catholic church books at data.matricula-online.eu, which is free). But these sources are not indexed, so you need to know the exact parish to look in (as well as be able to read the old German handwriting). Again, not all church books are available here, but if you cannot find your ancestor at ancestry.com or familysearch.org, this is an alternative place to look.

But in order to have success here, you need to know specifically where in Germany your ancestor came from (and also what religion they were). I do not know what resources you have in Argentina for this, but for Germans who emigrated to the U.S., you can look at death certificates, immigration records, newspaper obituaries, or family papers.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
edited by Anonymous Geschwind
Thank you