Help with Reading German Death Records

+4 votes
76 views

Much appreciation on trying to tie some collateral relationships to my possible 3GGF. 

Help with translation of these 2 death records would be greatly appreciated.

Warmest regards,

Mark

https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61119/images/maar_629_1876-1890-00011?pId=602765218

https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61119/images/maar_631_1905-1925-00011?pId=602717123

in Genealogy Help by Mark Chassay G2G1 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

So how many collateral Funcks are there? wink

Death record 1: Maar, 5 August 1876, farmer Konrad Zinn the eighth, living in Maar, reported that his wife Elisabetha Zinn nee Funk, 55 years old, Protestant, living in Maar, born in Maar, daughter of the deceased farmer Balthasar Funk and his deceased wife Katharine nee Zinn of Maar, died in Maar on 4 April 1876 at 1 p.m.  Signed by Konrad Zinn the eighth, recorded by official Weller

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
selected by Mark Chassay

Thanks C-H Geschwind!! Trying to build the case for my relative in the USA Conrad Funck. Lots of work but these have been very helpful. 

+6 votes

2nd link:

Nr. 6

Maar am 20. Juni 1905.

Vor dem unterzeichneten Standesbeamten erschien heute, der Persönlichkeit nach bekannt, der Landwirth Heinrich Funk Dritter

wohnhaft in Maar

und zeigt an, daß der Auszüger Heinrich Funk zweiter

78 Jahre alt, evangelischer Religion,

wohnhaft in Maar

geboren zu Maar verheirathet gewesen, mit der verstorbenen Gela geborener Etling

Sohn des verstorbenen Landwirths Balthasar Funk und seiner verstorbenen Ehefrau Eva Katharina geborener Zinn zuletzt wohnhaft zu Maar

zu Maar in des Anzeigenden Behausung

am neunzehnten Juni des Jahres tausend neunhundert fünf

Vormittags um vier Uhr verstorben sei.

Vorgelesen, genehmigt und unterschrieben

Heinrich Funk III.

Der Standesbeamte

Waller

Die Uebereinstimmung mit dem Hauptregister beglaubigt

Maar am 20ten Juni 1905

Der Standesbeamte.

Waller

by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
in english:

On 20 Jun 1905 the farmer Heinrich Funk III. , living in Maar, reported to the Maar registry official that the retired farmer Heinrich Funk II., 78 years old, Lutheran religion, living in Maar, born in Maar, married with the deceased Gela nee Etling, son of the deceased farmer Balthasar Funk and his deceased wife Eva Katharina nee Zinn, living in Maar, died in Maar at 4 a.m. on the 19 Jun 1905 in the home of the reporting person.
Thanks so much!!!
Toll!
Die vorherigen Texte von ihm haben wir wohl zeitgleich beantwortet; Sie waren bereits geschlossen, als ich meine Antwort gesendet habe.

Good job C-H.