Help with Reading German Death Record

+2 votes
64 views
in Genealogy Help by Mark Chassay G2G1 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Ruppertsburg, 26 July 1880, Mrs. Katharina Funk, living in Ruppertsburg, reported that her husband day laborer Kaspar Funk, 50 years old, Protestant, born in Sellnrod, son of the deceased farmer Balthasar Funk and his wife Maria Elisabetha nee Bahn of Sellnrod, died in Ruppertsburg 25 July 1880 at 9:15 p.m. Signed Katharina Funk, recorded by registry official Jacob Wagner

(at least with this one I see the connection to the other Funks from Sellnrod)
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
selected by Mark Chassay
Thanks C-H Geschwind!!!
+2 votes
It's on Ancestry:  Only rich  people can help you unless you transcribe what you see.  Then I would be happy to translate.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (265k points)