Help Us Find Next Week's Connection Profiles: Mutiny on the Bounty and Rum Rebellion

+10 votes
538 views

This coming week, the example profile will be Vice Admiral William Bligh, born on September 9, 1754.

We're searching for more notable people from the infamous mutiny on the Bounty story and the Rum Rebellion to feature alongside Bligh. Could you help?

Here are a few we're getting started on:

Can you help with these profiles, or expand their families? Adding relatives in any direction helps with connections.

Who else should we feature? Do they need a profile? We want them all to have a profile image, a good biography, and a connection to the big tree.

We can't feature everyone connected to these events (we only have room for eight per week), but if we don't feature a profile you work on, we may use it sometime in the future. And, of course, all contributions help improve our shared tree.

We'll make a final decision on which ones to feature early next week.

Thanks for your help!

WikiTree profile: William Bligh
in The Tree House by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (406k points)
edited by Chris Whitten

George Johnston (WT profile)

Charles Grimes (Wikipedia page)

Thanks, Melanie!
No worries.  (I am really impressed with the Johnston profile.)

Thomas Jamison (needs a picture)

-

He has one now. 

(I think his bio could do with some "tweaking", though.) 

Thanks Melanie for all your work on this :)

I've just created Charles Grimes - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Grimes-4149 and will start trying to connect him up. Anyone who wants to work on his profile is very welcome!!
Charles Grimes is connected up. I'll add some other surrounding profiles.
I have thus far been unable to find an image for Charles Grimes.

-

ETA - have found an image that might work, and have emailed asking for permission to use it (stating where, and why).
Abby, hopefully we’ve got enough with the 5 you posted about, Abby, plus George Johnston, Peter Heywood and Charles Grimes. It’s been a great opportunity to work on this profiles and build connections. Let us know if there is anything else that you think is needed.

have found an image that might work, and have emailed asking for permission to use it (stating where, and why).

-

I've created a background image, and have sufficiently altered and manipulated the image I found that it has not quite become a new image, but should no longer fall under copyright (while I wait to hear back from the website).

If I can figure out the wording, I'd still like to add a little more about Charles's involvement with the Bligh and Macarthur trials, to tie him a little more closely to the Rum Rebellion.  (Right now it's a single sentence.)

The duplicate Charles Grimes profiles have now been merged, so the Wiki-ID is now Grimes-3976

Thanks Melanie for your image expertise :) Brilliant. Let me know if I can assist with anything else related to him.

I'll work on the biography for Fletcher Christian, as I realised that one still needs to be done.... we're getting there!
So sorry I've missed all this (travelling again) - is there anything else that needs doing?

8 Answers

+9 votes

Peter Heywood

acting midshipman, supposedly 'held against his will' during The Mutiny; later had a distinguished naval career

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks!
I have since worked on him and he now has bio, several images, and is Connected.
Ros, are you and Peter Heywood related?
Not as far as I know.  And not as far as the Relationship Finder knows.
Thanks Ros for finding Peter Heywood.
+8 votes

@Abby - have you seen this?

Mutiny on the Bounty space page

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
No; thanks, Ros!
+5 votes
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (347k points)
Hi Susan,

Thanks for those. What really helps is if you can find folks on WikiTree for us, and/or to help improve them. We can't really link to Wikipedia in the connection finder :-)
+3 votes

If you're short of somebody to add, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nelson-39 had no complaints over Bligh's service in the Baltic campaign of 1801.

by Stanley Flower G2G6 Mach 1 (11k points)
+2 votes
Descendants of Fletcher Christian and William Bligh by chance meet in a bar in the Cook Islands:

http://www.cookislandsnews.com/item/39454-mutiny-on-the-bounty-descendants-meet/39454-mutiny-on-the-bounty-descendants-meet
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 9 (91k points)
+2 votes
Argh... I know my Capt William Parker will be connected in some way, but can't find out how! He's not directly related to the Admiral Parker mentioned in Bligh's Wikipedia page, but my Parker was Naval and associated with Cook. They are contemporaries!
by Judith Robinson G2G6 (6.2k points)
+2 votes
Key players in the Rum Rebellion are included in [[https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Australia%27s_Military_Coup Rum Rebellion space page]].
by Kenneth Evans G2G6 Pilot (141k points)
+1 vote
I used to have a book on the Rum Rebellion, written by a Victorian Supreme Court judge.  He earned his Doctor of Laws degree the hard way.  The book left my possession at the latest, when I married and left home.

"Surgeon" John Harris went to England to support Patterson, apparently unwillingly.  While in England, he married a lady who lived down the street, then returned to Sydney with her.
by Doug Laidlaw G2G6 Mach 1 (12.7k points)
Another irrelevant fact from my other activities:

The Bounty mutineers were taken from Pitcairn Island and resettled elsewhere.  When Hong Kong was returned to China, it needed a separate Ham Radio prefix, and was given the one for Pitcairn, that was no longer in use.  I would have expected them to be given  a prefix from the China allocation.