Help Connect U.S. Black Heritage Project Notables for September!

+11 votes
162 views

All of these U.S. Black Heritage Project Notables, born in the month of September, need to be connected to the Global Family Tree.  Can you help by adding profiles of family members until a connection to the Global Tree is made?

The notables, in order of their birthdays, are:

3 September: Lawyer Charles Hamilton Houston

7 September: Artist Jacob Lawrence

10 September: Military Hero Garfield McConnell Langhorn Jr.

13 September: Educator Lulu Merle Johnson

15 September: Writer Claude McKay

16 September: Military Hero Othello Wilson

17 September: Activist Mary Burnett Talbert

28 September: Abolitionist David Walker

29 September: Journalist Gwen Ifill

Last month we connected Benjamin Mays, Katherine Johnson and Althea Gibson!  For more August birthdays, see here.

in The Tree House by Sarah Heiney G2G6 Mach 4 (43.0k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
I am working on Jacob Lawrence and family.
by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
+6 votes
I'll work on Gwen Ifill but as always welcome any assistance!
by Tara Wildes G2G6 Mach 1 (17.3k points)