WHY do people ask for trusted list access to OPEN profiles? [closed]

+11 votes
319 views
I receive requests to be added to the trusted list of profiles - and am glad to add people. But why do people do this for profiles that are OPEN? What do they gain by this? At first, it seemed like this type of request was from newbies, and I'd tell tell them to make the edits and add their data. But I got one yesterday, from someone who has been doing WikiTree longer than I have, and it makes me wonder if I am missing a point?
closed with the note: answered
in The Tree House by Jana Diamond G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
closed by Jana Diamond

2 Answers

+28 votes
 
Best answer
When someone is placed on the Trusted List for a profile, that profile is then on their Watchlist. When changes are made to profiles on someone's Watchlist they receive a notification of those changes. So, someone may have nothing in particular to add or change, but they ask to be on the Trusted List so they will know when someone else adds to or changes the profile. It's the WikiTree equivalent of "following" a profile.
by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (580k points)
selected by Jana Diamond
Thank you, Nelda! That makes sense!!!!
+9 votes
The main reason would be to have control over the LNAB and be able to change it. And: it is nice to be able to get updates on profiles in your tree. Maybe you can ask them for their own reason?
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (321k points)