More German handwriting, with bonus date question

+1 vote
75 views
The first entry under "MDCCCXVIII" appears to confirm that the mother of the bride was married to two different men with the surname Günther (here written Gündert):

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS54-19BV-F?i=24&cat=128098

Between the binding down the middle of the "bride" column and that dratted German handwriting, I can't really make out what it says about the bride, especially the father's occupation.

Bonus question: am I right that they forgot an X from the date? (One major clue is that the law requiring these bishop's/archive copies was enacted in the mid-twenties.)
WikiTree profile: Susanna Steltzer
in Genealogy Help by J Palotay G2G6 Mach 6 (61.6k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
In reverse order: yes, they are missing an X - the Arabic numerals at the very top right state that this is the page for 1826/27 (which is true for the top two-thirds of the page, the bottom also adds in 1828).

Transcription of the bride's entry: "Susanna Gündertin des selig. Paul Gündert gews Mittnachb u. Fleischhauermeister in Rükelsdorf u. s. Ehegl. Susanna g. Steltzerin jetzt mit Elias Gündert verehligt d. ehl.  ältere Tochter"

Translating this highly abbreviated entry: Susanna Gündertin, legitimate older daughter of the late Paul Gündert, formerly member of the village community and master butcher, and his wife Susanna nee Steltzer, who is now married to Elias Gündert".

So yes, you are correct, Susanna Steltzer was indeed married to two different Günderts.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
Yeah, Helmut is correct, that is Fleischhackermeister, not Fleischhauermeister.
Given that this is the Lutheran marriages for Miklósfalu (Nickelsdorf) recorded in the Zurány (Zurndorf) register, could the father of the bride's residence be a sloppy Nickelsdorf? There's nothing like "Rükelsdorf" that I can find.
Yes, now that I look at it, that is probably a Nickelsdorf. Compare Susanna Kohlenbergerin (bride 4 entries above); her father is in Nickelsdorf, and that initial letter "N" looks kind of like that in your entry, whereas the capital "R" in, for example, Peter Roth (the last groom for 1827) looks a bit different.
+4 votes
Susanna's father was a Fleischhackermeister (master butcher) and I think your assumption about 2 marriages for the mother is correct. Paul Gündert is dead and Susanna née Steltzerin is now married to Elias Gündert. Altogether not that uncommon that a widow married a brother of her deceased husband.

As for the date the header says 1826 - 1827 suggesting the scribe forgot an X. What are earlier or later dates looking like?
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
I'd kinda like some form of documentation that Paul and Elias were, indeed, brothers, but it seems to be the natural assumption. (Unfortunately for Burgenland Lutheran records, I don't know of a way I can access anything besides the bishop's copies, which start in the latter half of the 1820s.)

Related questions

+1 vote
2 answers
65 views asked Aug 28, 2020 in Genealogy Help by J Palotay G2G6 Mach 6 (61.6k points)
+1 vote
2 answers
+2 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...