Huguenot Help - Jean Rosier

+3 votes
249 views
Hello all!

I’ve come across my first branch of Huguenots and frankly I’ve not the hottest clue.

I got the hint from a family history book and then started trying to source it with actual sources.

Apparently Jean Rosier and Suzanne de Masson came from France to England and had some children that were baptized in London, which I have sourced  

The son Abraham’s descendants eventually came to the USA and my line became Rosebush.

I’m stuck finding more info on Jean and getting him totally connected to my line.

Any assistance or tips for the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

Robin
WikiTree profile: Jean Rouziere
in Genealogy Help by Finnias Helstrom G2G6 Mach 1 (15.9k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi, Robin. Send a private message to Chet Snow who leads the Huguenot project. He or one of the other project members should be able to assist you.

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (365k points)
+2 votes

I also have a Rozier ancestor; Martha Rozier (Miller)

French yes, Huguenot; maybe...

Noticed in that family genealogy book that the Rozier's are from Vermont, same as my ancestor.  

Primary sources are needed for pre-1700 profiles.  That book (1954) does not qualify. Notice that the book also calls out the 1st three generations as hypothetical.

by Andrew Ross G2G6 Mach 3 (36.2k points)
edited by Andrew Ross
Yikes; what am I thinking.  My own records indicate the family was from Mass...  

so maybe the were at one time Huguenots, but those in New England (which is unusual) as opposed to New Amsterdam.