question to DAR Daughters?

+4 votes
149 views

Jan 24 2015  '''"DAR citation format approved! - Not a question, a CELEBRATION!"'''  Now that we ALL  have the permission to ADD the Category: Daughters of the American Revolution to our  Profiles  Please  let us  make  that Category  JUMP  from ONLY 259 of our WT  Sisters  found there. to at least 259,000........... [https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Daughters_of_the_American_Revolution]

WikiTree profile: Eliza Routt
in The Tree House by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 5 (54.3k points)
what am I doing wrong that my questions double space?  this old woman has tried all of the little icons  above.  Its like me, sometimes I do  & sometimes I don't... help plz

heartThank you Carole. I think the double space looks great, and I have some names to add. heart

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Carole!

The source template - {{DAR-grs|Axxx|Name|date}} - adds a citation for the American Patriot whose number is used (the "Axxx" part). See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:DAR-grs for details.

The text that the template returns was approved for our use by the DAR (the quote that you have in the G2G post, although I just discovered that the text of the post has been deleted).

The DAR-grs template does not add a category, but you can add [[Category: NSDAR Patriot Ancestors]] manually.

The category that you included in your post - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Daughters_of_the_American_Revolution - is for members of the DAR.

Cheers, Liz

by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (462k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+4 votes

If you are going to add a Category, add the related information in the biography, as well as the DAR info in a source citation, so a link will be created. 

DAR template

by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (532k points)
There is nothing in the DAR template that states the Category is being generated automatically, so I am sure there are plenty of DAR template in the wikitree profiles without a category.  Personally, I know I have added it when I have seen information in a profile without the template, but I have never added the category.

Carole, you have some work to do to add a lot of categories.  Check out this wikitree + Extract for DAR-grs template text

Select the Blue Get Profiles button.  It is showing 10,551 profiles