Can you help find my ancestors on my Great grandmother (Delia Ely)?

+1 vote
74 views
I am trying to track my ancestors of my grandmother who passed earlier this year. I took a ancestry DNA test and all. I really need help if possible.

Chrisitine Evans mothers side preferably please!.

Edit:

Delia Ely's parents are (Raymond Ely and Bessie mc gill Dunlap) I found a a marriage license of a to raymound ely and the name is elizabth mcgill dunlap. I then found a orphans court record says elizabeth mcgill dunlap and saying married a ely.

Im trying to find info on bessie/elizabth dunlap

the orphans court record is in Philadelphia PA

name: elizabth dunlap

event type: marriage

date:1912

section number: 277078

record: 35509
WikiTree profile: Delia Evans
in Genealogy Help by Secret Porter G2G Crew (560 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

Hi Secret!  Welcome to the G2G forum!  

I think you are talking about this profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ely-3956

If that is the correct person, and if you wouldn't mind, could you please edit your question to put Ely-3956 in that field at the bottom of the question labelled WikiTree ID/URL if this relates to a person or free-space profile:

That will link the question and the profile, and that would be very helpful.

Meanwhile, i will have a look!

Cheers

Shirlea

4 Answers

+3 votes

Is this her wedding?

Name: Delia Ely
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 1935
Event Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Event Place (Original): Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Gender: Female
Spouse's Name: Evans
Section Number: 648543

Digital Folder Number: 004141695
Image Number: 00050
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02380-5
Record Number: 6451
 

Citing this Record
"Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Marriage Indexes, 1885-1951", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ZWVT-YF2M : 30 April 2020), Delia Ely and Evans, 1935.

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
+3 votes

Any chance this is her?

Name: Delia Kathryne Ely
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: 1 Jul 1914
Event Place: Pennsylvania, United States
Event Place (Original): Pennsylvania, United States
Gender: Female
Father's Name: Raymond Ely
Father's Birthplace: Nashomie Falls Pa
Father's Age: 25
Mother's Name: Bessie McGill Dunlap
Mother's Birthplace: Nashomie Falls
Mother's Age: 22

Document Number: 41196/62474

Digital Folder Number: 004209206
Image Number: 00924
Record Number: 0
 

Citing this Record
"Pennsylvania, Philadelphia City Births, 1860-1906," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPHQ-57MH : 17 October 2019), Delia Kathryne Ely, 1 Jul 1914; citing Birth, Pennsylvania, United States, City of Philadelphia, Department of Records, Pennsylvania.

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
edited by Shirlea Smith

Christening:

Name: Delia Kathryne Ely
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: 1 Jul 1914
Event Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Event Place (Original): Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Gender: Female
Father's Name: Raymond Ely
Mother's Name: Bessie McGill Dunlap

Reference ID: 41196
GS Film Number: 2168924
Digital Folder Number: 004209206
Image Number: 00924
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I08873-1
System Origin: EASY
Record Number: 926
 

Citing this Record
"Pennsylvania Births and Christenings, 1709-1950", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HF3B-TGT2 : 15 February 2020), Delia Kathryne Ely, 1914.

I have heard the name bessie in our tree. Any info on her?
+3 votes

Is this her passing?

Name: Delia Evans
Given Name: Delia
Surname: Evans
State: Pennsylvania
Residence Place: Pennsylvania
Last Place of Residence: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Previous Residence Postal Code: 19125
Age: 59
Birth Date: 01 Jul 1914
Birth Date: 07011914
Death Date: Sep 1973
Death Date: 09001973

 

Citing this Record
"United States Social Security Death Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J2QC-GYF : 21 August 2020), Delia Evans, Sep 1973; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (175k points)

Name: Delia Evans
Event Type: Burial
Event Place: Roslyn, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Age (Estimated): 59
Photograph Included: Y
Birth Date: 1914
Death Date: 1973
Cemetery: Hillside Cemetery
Affiliate Record Identifier: 84217324
Affiliate Image Identifier: 84217324

 

Citing this Record
"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVLQ-3DCX : 5 August 2020), Delia Evans, ; Burial, Roslyn, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States of America, Hillside Cemetery; citing record ID 84217324, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

Does it not show the paper work/death cert? based on the info it has a good chance.
+3 votes

Delia Ely and Charles Evans may have named a son after his grampa:

Name: Raymond Charles Evans
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 19 Sep 1966
Event Place: , Arlington, Virginia, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 27
Race: White
Birth Year (Estimated): 1939
Marriage License Place: Arlington, Virginia
Father's Name: Charles Evans
Mother's Name: Delia Ely
Spouse's Name: Patricia Ann Tunnicliffe
Spouse's Gender: Female
Spouse's Age: 26
Spouse's Race: White
Spouse's Race (Original): White
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1940
Spouse's Father's Name: Andrew Grant Tunnicliffe
Spouse's Mother's Name: Margaret Dunn
Certificate Number: 66 032569
Affiliate Image Identifier: 43068_162028006051_0714-00071.j2k


Certificate Number: 66 032569
Affiliate Image Identifier: 43068_162028006051_0714-00071.j2k

Digital Folder Number: 101144482
Image Number: 00072
 

Citing this Record
"Virginia, Marriage Certificates, 1936-1988," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVBY-6YY6 : 10 January 2019), Delia Ely in entry for Raymond Charles Evans and Patricia Ann Tunnicliffe, 19 Sep 1966; from "Virginia, Marriage Records, 1700-1850," database and images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2012); citing , Arlington, Virginia, United States, certificate 66 032569, Virginia Department of Health, Richmond.

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (175k points)