Pre-1700 Profile Advice

+3 votes
77 views
I edited the pre-1700 profile of [[Burpee-44|Jonathan Burpee]] today after doing some extensive research on this man, who in fact was my direct ancestor.

It generated a warning suggesting that I ask for advice as it's a pre-1700 profile.  If anyone would like to review what I did and provide advice, please let me know.

I'm really working on the quality of the profiles I'm building and trying to incorporate some of the surrounding historical information.

Cheers

Matthew
WikiTree profile: Jonathan Burpee
in Genealogy Help by Matthew Evans G2G6 Mach 1 (14.3k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
You are already pre-1700 certified.  You will get that warning on every profile which is pre-1700; everybody does. It is entirely up to you whether you feel you need advice, or you feel you have absorbed all the pre-1700 knowledge that is required (suitable sources etc).
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes

Hi Matthew, I think you forgot to put the sources header in

(https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources) for any newbies looking

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
It's about the little things :)  Thank you.   I added the source headers and my additional sources, which I apparently forgot to paste in after being so meticulous with the rest of it.
No probs, it’s a great profile.