Looking for father of Zedekiah Franks, born ~1828 probably western Pennsylvania

+1 vote
34 views
in Genealogy Help by David Glenn G2G Rookie (160 points)
Do you have a profile for Zedekiah? Or any other info please?
Died ~1853 ... said wife was "Mary" in Greene County will...

that's all I have found.

Thanks

I believe people (Franks Clan Association)  may have misread the 1850 Whiteley census page 377 line 55 as George Franks ( https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Franks-138)  when it should be read as Zed Franks. 

https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/8054/images/4204726_00379?pId=115619

This would match Zed's/Mary's cemetery data.

Opinions??  

In the reference...For the "BK-7"  person on page 484, ' The Michael Franks family history and genealogy', I believe the "Franks Clan Association"   researchers incorrectly  interpret the 1850 Whiteley Township Census entry (page 377 line 55 ) as an abbreviation for George Franks (allegedly a son of George and Elizabeth).  The Mormons said they could not read it and just say "??." Ancestry OCR became G S Franks. To me the entry is clearly Zed (ie, an abbreviation for Zedekiah) based on the written "font" for Z in the 1850s plus the "d" and "e" match scribble elsewhere on the page. The age is perfect and the wife is Mary and her age is perfect.

Other sites I find just quote the BK-7 fact from "Franks Clan Association" that developed the Michael Franks "family history book"

At least two males Zed's and James' age are needed to match the 1830 and 1840 censuses. That COULD mean Zed is James' brother as I find a young George nowhere else on other sites. "Franks Clan Association" list for "BK" shows two males (George and James) that age.

Not proof, but fits if there is no George... as Zed is buried (near wife Mary) in Whiteley Township (Kirby Old IronSides Cemetery) near George Franks' Farm.  Too bad no one has fully photographed the cemetery. Note that the written list of graves at Kirby does not include George or Elizabeth (in fact, I find no data anywhere on their graves). They died in the couple of years shortly after Zed and Mary.

Note also that George's (and Elizabeth's) will was written after Zed and Mary died, so Zeb would not be listed.  

Zeb's short life likey made him unknown to later generations.

MY REASON is the reading of this CENSUS row 14: clearly the "d" matches Madison in row 26 and a small "d" in David line 24...and there are many capital "G" on the page, all unlike row 14...saying the first character is not a "G" (so not George)
https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/8054/images/4204726_00379?pId=115610
ALSO...noted the similarity of the "Z" in Zedekiah entry No. 1532  https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/8802/images/005538008_00495?pId=1771866

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

+2 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
5 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
63 views asked Apr 23, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Jackie Yaggi G2G1 (1.3k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
60 views asked Nov 22, 2017 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...