Advice before editing this pre-1700 Jones profile?

+1 vote
97 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Dorothy (Jones) Sears. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Dorothy Sears
in Genealogy Help by Richard Sears G2G Crew (430 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Since she appears to be PGM you might want to add that tag to your question, or post directly on her profile.

Also the source link you provide is simply a help page on sourcing.  For reliable PGM sources  See: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Puritan_Great_Migration_Project_Reliable_Sources
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (761k points)
+3 votes
I can not see what sources you are useing and there is some messy code in your post that you would not want to put in the profile (stuff like <!--[if !supportFootnotes]-->)

Whilst there is nothing to stop you editing the profile since you have done the pre 1700 test If I were going to make changes to a profile like this I think I would speak to the profile owner first, really just out of courtesy, and since one of the owners of this particular profile is a project then it would make sense to me to speak to the Puritan Great Migration Project although it is not strictly necessary if you are happy with your sources and can make a tidy job of it.
by Andy Lear G2G6 Mach 1 (11.5k points)
Andy, by commenting here, he is speaking with the profile manager who will be informed that a question has been posted to the profile.
Yes you are right Jillaine. Because he tagged in dorothy, anyone that has her on their watchlist (which should be all the profile owners) should be notified. I had overlooked that. Very good point :)
+1 vote

Hello Richard,  I see the profile for Dorothy Sears is included in the Puritan Great Migration Project, so you need to coordinate with the project before you make changes, especially major changes or changes to the relationships in the data.

PGM edits are always associated with inline citations, so changes can be tracked to the source you are using.  Be sure you know how to do inline citations before you proceed with any edits.https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources_Style_Guide

Additional contacts with the project can be made in the comment section of the profile.

by Cheryl Skordahl G2G6 Pilot (223k points)