If anyone needs help with Bird/Owen/Owens/Smith in Cheshire 1550 onwards

+4 votes
81 views
WikiTree profile: Gareth Owen
in The Tree House by Gareth Owen G2G Crew (410 points)
I have a copy of Henry and Sarah's marriage certificate-She is a Norcolt by the way, not Northcott. If you want a copy I can download and send?
I also have Henry and 3 kids (Mary, John and George) on the 1851 census in Upper Mann Street Liverpool. It shows Henry was born in a place north of Liverpool called Bickerstaff. Its still there on google if you want to have a look. What if any was Henry's connection to Cheshire. So far I can only find Lancashire connections?
I now have Henry's birth on 13th June 1813 at a place called Kirby in Melling, Lancashire. His father is John Owen and his mother is Mary Owen. (I 'll look for that marriage) I will keep pulling the thread with easy searches but once we get back into the 1700's we are using Parish records only and I haven't looked at Lancashire yet-My study is of Key names who mainly lived on The Wirral and Cheshire!
Hi,

I would be sincerely grateful for a copy of their Marriage Certificate. As far as Cheshire, I am unaware of any connection to Cheshire, maybe a family connection or extended family. All I know is we have a family story that states we go back to William the Conqueror or something to that effect.
I would be so sincerely thankful for any help with John and Mary going further back if possible. Thank you for all of your help.
We all have that connection :-) Owen is usually linked back to Wales and they fought everyone including William and all the kings of England! (A few Irish too) If you send me an e-mail I can send all the certificates I have found so far. I wish my OWENS had been this easy :D
It took so many years to get to this point and the use of Lancashire Parishes. It’s definitely been a long road for sure. I found some things about bickerstaffe and kirby. The info I had gotten was so concrete, but I am happy to hear some confirmation. My email is jowen1986@hotmail.com. I really do appreciate everything.
The parish records we are looking for are from St Chads Church in Kirby Old Lane Hall, Kirby, Knowlsey, Merseyside.
All I have is the Birth and Death records for George and John Owen. They moved to America around the early 1900’s. Anything before that is basically out of my reach as the UK has a far different system than ours.
Hello Gareth. My Owen line comes from my Nana, Margaret (Maggie) Owen. Her grandparents were Robert and Mary Owen. Mary's maiden name was Griffith. Maggie was born in Gaiman, Chubut, Patagonia, Argentina to her parents, Thomas Phillip Owen and Anne (Annie) Owen [nee Williams]
She had several siblings.

Both of my Grandparents were of Welsh lineage.
I am currently looking for others descended from Robert and Mary.

2 Answers

+2 votes

Welcome to WikiTree! Hope you enjoy it as much as I do. If you plan to add to the tree, why not upgrade. There isn’t any cost.

by Lothar Wolf G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
+2 votes
Welcome to WikiTree Gareth, and thank you for introducing yourself in the g2g forum.

I hope you enjoy yourself here as much as I have.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)