may be a silly question but what is ORA

+7 votes
200 views
in Genealogy Help by Stephen Davies G2G6 Mach 2 (29.4k points)
In what context are you encountering this?
I saw somewhere that ORA and AGC was going to be demonstrated
Good question - I didn't know either.
I havent heard of the ORA but the AGC extension has a thread here: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1095197/automatic-gedcom-cleanup?show=1098598#a1098598

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
I will post the link here so others can take a look.

https://www.ora-extension.com/en/contents.htm
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
selected by Stephen Davies
Thankyou
+5 votes
At my age, I don't do acronyms. If anybody on here wants me to know what they are talking about, they should write it in full. In fact that's a good idea anyway, we need new people to know what we're talking about.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (245k points)
I assume that that also was Stephen's problem that made him ask (thanks for that, btw., I also asked myself what ORA is after reading it quite often in the last days)