can anyone help me with some information on the Civil War

+2 votes
103 views
I have a profile  McCoy -7428   this gentlemen helped organized the Georgia Militia and I have a photo of him in a union uniform. I can not find out anything else in 1864  there is a census for reorganizing the Georgia Militia. Is there any way to get more information? Do I just put the badge as he took part in the Civil War on the Union side? You can see him in  his uniform on his profile page. Just  thinking about it and thought I would ask.  

Thank you,

Nancy
WikiTree profile: William McCoy
in WikiTree Help by Nancy Sitzlar G2G6 (8.3k points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

Here’s an explanation of the militia acts.  The census was just that, a record of all men eligible to serve in the militia if needed.  https://vault.georgiaarchives.org/digital/collection/1864

Opps wrong spot
thank you Kathy that helped/

2 Answers

+3 votes

William McCoy Georgia Civil War search at NPS.gov

You can try here, although if he was Union side I don't see a match at all. 

This is confederate side, but I found one that matches his age and being born in Tenn, image here: https://www.fold3.com/image/41057592

by Christina Mckeithan G2G6 Mach 1 (11.9k points)
edited by Christina Mckeithan
thank you.
+5 votes

I think this is your William in the Confederate Pension Rolls: 

"Georgia, Confederate Pension Rolls, 1879-1920," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:79Y9-3GN2 : 14 September 2019), William McCoy, ; citing Pension, Banks, Georgia, United States, Georgia Department of Archives and History, Morrow; FHL microfilm 004111563.

by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (358k points)
Thank you :)  Yes that is him