French translation help

+3 votes
132 views

Can anyone tell me what the relationship of Henri Leclair on line 9 of this 1921 Canada census is to George Salois on line 7? https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1921&op=img&id=e003096130

WikiTree profile: Marianne Salois
in Genealogy Help by Paul Chisarik G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Paul.

The word is "neveu" = nephew.
by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (706k points)
selected by Paul Chisarik
Thank you Ruben, I'll add that to my dictionary. I'm hoping it helps to identify Georges' wife Marianne.
Thank you for the star, Paul.

Best of luck !!
+2 votes
Georges was married to Marie Anne Lucien (maybe Leclair) Delisle. They were married on 18 Apr 1921 in St-Francois Xavier de Brompton, Quebec. She was the widow of Emile Carrier (?). Her parents are not named.
by Celeste Lamoureux G2G5 (5.9k points)
edited by Celeste Lamoureux
Thanks so much Celeste. At first I thought Henri Leclair might have been her son from a previous marriage but now I'm thinking he's probably her nephew, rather than Georges', given the possible Leclair surname. I suppose he could be the son of one of her brothers, or I guess he could also possibly be the son of one of Georges' sisters who married a Leclair. Interestingly, there are Deslisles on another branch of this family, their son's mother-in-law I think.
You're welcome Paul! I did a search on Henri with a birth year of 1919. Found a border crossing record into St-Albans, VT for an Henri Leclaire age 1, with his mother Philonese Leclaire (age 42 and a widow) and his 4 siblings: Donat (age 17), Marie Ange (age 9), Rosaire (age 8) and Roland (age 4). It also names the nearest relative as Marie Anne (not sure if it's Anne or another name) living in Windsor Mills, Quebec and final destination as Lowell, MA. Not sure what Philonese's LNAB is.

I think that will be the crack that brings down this wall. I found the family they were going to visit in MA, her brother-in-law Alfred Rondeau at 12 Gardner Ave in Lowell in the 1920 census. Had to go street by street since the transcription has him as Wilfred. He's married to Delia (32) who I suppose is Philonese's sister? They have an adopted son, Leopold (3 yrs 4 mos) already. The census was done in Jan before Philonese would have arrived since she crossed the border on 24 Apr 1920.

They also have Oscar Leclair living with them who is Alfred's (Wilfred's) bro-in-law with his wife Josephine who is his sister. A bit more work to do but lots more leads now. There's also another Leclere family a few doors down at 16 Gardner, Frederick (68), Lea (66) and their son Emile (21).