Is it technically feasible to flag questions to announce that they are currently in the process of being answered?

+8 votes
141 views
Is it possible to be made aware that somebody else is currently answering a question? I'm aware that in most cases this would not really matter but in the case of questions regarding translations or transcriptions of handwriting it can be pretty annoying when one spends considerable time doing it just to find out after posting the answer that somebody else has been doing the same starting just a bit earlier. This has happened to me several times and if it were not for the considerable time sometimes involved it certainly wouldn't matter.
in WikiTree Tech by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)

If you start to work on a translation, you could post a comment saying that you're starting and that you will return with the translation.  This will let others know you are already working on it.

Maybe we'll start a new trend wink

Good idea, SJ!
Here in G2G "flag" means red flag and means someone has become offended at what was written there

I think when you undertake, either of you, Dieter or Helmut, the translation that you POST the notice immediately that you are doing so ...

this advisement of your activity will be sent outward to anyone who did not opt out to be notified of any response(s) --

 that's the
[ ] Email me  and no notice is sent
or
[X} Email me and notice is sent
Not necessarily offended. It can be that personal details of a living person are being discussed, or email/phone details have been published.

4 Answers

+2 votes
It happens to me, too - especially with two someones from Down Under.  But I don't know how you can mark a question as 'being answered'.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

I sowwy. sad

+7 votes
May be best to 'Answer' it with something like, "I'm in the process of translating the document and will provide the result shortly", then edit your answer or add as a comment when you're ready.  And thanks for the wonderful translations that you help us with.
by Kerry Larson G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
+7 votes
Hi Helmut:

I'm guilty of having been the one who was translating at the same time as you earlier today - sorry! I will try in the future to make it known that I'm working on a transcription/translation, as you, Dieter, and I all like to work on these old German script tasks.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
+3 votes
I'm not sure if your referring to the G2G "Flag" option below the posts and, If so, I do know that not allot of individuals are familiar with what it's for.

The following WikiTree Help link does provide some helpful information describing this feature under the "Flagging vs. Moderating" title.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Moderating_G2G

I hope this was helpful for you... :-)

~Brian Kerr
by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (308k points)