Is there a Source for the Birth of Henry Scott?

+1 vote
115 views
After exhausted searches I have been unable to locate a source for Henry's birth. All sources found so far are assumptions.

I believe he may have been born earlier and somewhere other than Rattlesdon, Suffolk. I can not find a source to prove that. Henry and his older brother were the only siblings that do not appear in the registry.

The 1st record of his father in Rattlesdon was in 1568 in the baptism of Henry's younger sister. All siblings were baptized there after that.

If anyone can help me locate a record or source I would be very grateful.
WikiTree profile: Henry Scott
in Genealogy Help by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (356k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Family Search has Church records for “Bradfield-St. George,” Suffolk. Is this the same as “Saint George, South Bradfield”? some have been extracted, but apparently the digitized films have a restriction (FHC use only?)
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (406k points)

Yes, they are the same. That location was there and I have not changed it since I have not found a source for his birth. I did look at "Saint George, South Bradfield” on FS. It suggested searches in the IGI (International Genealogical Index) anf FMP (FindMyPast).

The entry for the IGI did not have a source attached. I could not locate it in FMP. It does look like it has not been digitized. It says the records can be viewed at the 'Suffolk Record Office'.

Thank you, for the suggestions.

+2 votes
This is fairly well researched family, and I would suggest you are not going to be able to find something which doesn't exist.  

Certainly, without an actual reliable source, his birth date needs to be changed to a reasonable estimate.  I am not sure why you say he may have been born earlier.  If he was married in 1594, then he was most likely born later than 1560 with a range of 1565 to 1574 being the most likely.  If he was a son Edmund Scott of Rattlesdon, as is likely, then he had siblings born 1567, 1569, 1571, 1573 and 1576, eliminating most of the date range.

The reason to think he was not born in Rattlesdon is that we cannot find his baptism, but this is not unusual for early parish records to be able to find some but not all of a family group.  The fact that his father Edmond Scott was a church warden, does give some credence to the idea that he night have come from elsewhere.  Church officials were fairly mobile in this time, being trained in one place in then assigned to various parishes.

It is clear to me that, without better evidence, his birth should be changed to "About 1565, probably in Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England."
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
I should have stated that more clearly. Many sources have him born about 1565 in Rattlesdon. I believe that is wrong. The first record that can be found in Rattlesdon is for his sister's baptism in 1567/8. All his siblings births after that are on record there. There has been no record found for him or his older brother.

I have searched all of England with no luck. It may exist in some unknown locations parish record that is not available online. Since no source seems to know where his father was before he came to Rattlesdon it seems it will be almost impossible to locate.

I do not believe that he was born in Rattlesdon either. I also question whether the listed mother was his and his brother's mother. She was from Rattlesdon and his father went there to be their church warden. I think it is possible that he and his brother were children of a previous marriage. If she died and their father went to Rattlesdon when they were young and remarried, history may have them incorrectly recorded as her children.

That is why I was trying to locate a primary birth source. You are correct, no one has been able to locate a primary birth source for him. I posted this hoping that someone might get lucky and find one.

It looks like I will have to go through all the sources I have and then mark it as an estimated birth date.

Related questions

+5 votes
3 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
90 views asked Dec 26, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Debi Hoag G2G6 Pilot (321k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
107 views asked May 24, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Andrew Turvey G2G6 Mach 3 (34.6k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
+5 votes
4 answers
453 views asked Mar 2, 2013 in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (781k points)
+4 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
155 views asked Jan 13, 2017 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...