? is there Help from the Finnish Desk , please for Henrickson

0 votes
84 views

 - att: is the research/space Link  for our brick wall : -     About :
Daniel Henrickson born Finland about 1860, left Finland at a young age and sailed to Western Australia, via various Ships to different countries He married Susannah Markham (Page) Henrickson (1869 - 1960), and they had a large family in Western Australia. Trying to trace his family and birth place in Finland. 

 - ? can you help , with any info / thoughts please - - thank you.

Henrickson Genealogy

in The Tree House by John Andrewartha G2G6 Mach 6 (68.1k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi,

Try searching for christenings of a Daniel, with a father called Henrik on Hiski.

http://hiski.genealogia.fi/hiski/

Click

  • English on first page
  • Button All on second page
  • Link Christenings on third page, then fill out the search form.
by Maria Lundholm G2G6 Pilot (118k points)
+1 vote

So that people know what has been tried before (this has been a longstanding brick wall, with several previous efforts directed at Finnish sources), see the thread at http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=3228

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
Thanks :)