Question of the Week: If you wrote a novel about your family history, what would the title of it be?

+27 votes
1.3k views

If your family history were a novel, what would it be called? Tell us below or on social media.

Please tell us about them below, on Facebook, Twitter, or on any other social media site by sharing the question image.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
I would name mine "The Executioner and The Witch"
great titles!

Wow, sounds intriguing!

My ancestor was involved in the execution of King Richard I. He fled to America to escape arrest by King Richard II. Here he met and married his wife. She was hung during the Salem Witch Trials. Hence, the title,  The Executioner and The Witch!
I found an even better "legacy" to leave in my email this morning. I am a Christian and I get inspirational stories that encourage my faith daily. Today's story was about leaving a legacy that lasts throughout generations. I thought to myself, "That is what I'd title my family novel or at least a sequel to it". "Legacies That Last" would be about stories and heirlooms that have been handed down to us from generation to generation.

How many of us have wanted to go back and ask questions of our ancestors of why they did this or that? Have you inherited a piece of jewelry or furniture and wonder what did this mean to them and what made them pass it on to family members through the years?

This Bible chapter i read today is an example of that very thing of how the Israelites left a legacy for their descendants. When they crossed the Jordan River, they picked up stones and took them with them. When they settled in the Promised land, they stacked the stones and left them there for future generations. They did this so that they and future generations would never forget the story of of how they came out of slavery in Egypt. Of course my story is more faith-based, but for this forum, it suffices to say that these "stones of rememberance" were for future generations to know their ancestors story as well.   

Isn't that what heirlooms are for? They are not just some old thing...The family bible with all those names and dates, is a treasure because its about the lives of people. Heirlooms are a part of their stories, their "stones of remembrance" and if taken care of, they are "Legacies That Last" for generations to come. And their stories should be recorded so that all may know their family and pass that on to future generations.

"Heaven Or Valhalla"

Dad was Welsh descended, Mom's family came from Norway.

EDIT: I've changed my mind. I'd call it
VIKINGS & DRAGONS

Since I am Half Scottish and half Irish (well not exactly) my Family Story would be

Cheap Drunks - When Celctic Cultures Merge on Canadian Shores
I'm pretty sure my neighbors heard me lol at that one. Clever!
Lost in America !

My family generally disappears after around 3 or4 generations ,  on my mom's side , so I think , Lost In America would be a good title for my family history.
My, How the times have changed.

66 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
"Normal for Norfolk" would be my title.

That's the English County of Norfolk, by the way (for the benefit of those American subscribers to commercial genealogy sites who continue to believe that the world has never extended beyond the coast of Virginia).

The acronym "NFN" was (allegedly, at any rate!) devised by Norfolk hospital doctors to categorise, in their case notes, patients of - shall we say - a more rustic or even intellectually-challenged, nature. The chances are that those doctors would have been "furriners", as we say, incomers who interpreted the natives' dialect and laid-back approach to life as evidence of in-breeding, especially given their propensity not to venture far beyond the villages of their birth: my own reed-thatcher forebears, for example, barely moved beyond a 20-mile radius for many generations. However, what some may have seen as evidence of a lack of aspiration or intellect may equally well be a reflection that life in a lovely part of the world, with a gentle pace of life, actually has much to commend it!  It is perhaps ironic that the relative isolation of rural Norfolk and the lack of employment opportunities (once farming had become industrialised) that caused my grandfather's generation to head for cities such as London in search of work, has nowadays become the area's "unique selling point". Even today, there is not a single mile of motorway (freeway) within the county, and the road and rail connections to the nation's capital are distinctly antiquated, yet wealthy Londoners flock to acquire second homes in the county, a trend which will inevitably increase given today's coronavirus-induced appreciation of a less urban lifestyle. Indigenous and incomer communities co-exist relatively comfortably, yet an understanding of Norfolk dialect remains akin to a masonic handshake: if one pronounces the name of the coastal village of Stiffkey as "Stewkey", knows the purpose of "Elijahs" and can recall the vital role of the "Hunneycart" from visits to one's grandparents' rural hovels (sorry, idyllic holiday retreats), the chances are that a returnee to one's roots may avoid the dreaded designation of "furriner".

Having said that, life in a Georgian, Victorian or even Edwardian Norfolk village, may well have differed somewhat from that in less isolated, rural communities, posing problems for future family historians. Did my paternal grandfather and his eight "natural" siblings have the same father, or nine different ones? None is named on their respective birth certificates, and each invented a father's name (he was always conveniently deceased!) for the purpose of their marriage certificates. Similarly, why did his mother-in-law feel it necessary to invent a father for the purpose of her marriage certificate, and go by two different surnames up until that point, leaving her actual parents to be deduced from the Will of a half-brother?

"Normal for Norfolk" has more recently become a bit of a joke, brought to wider-spread attention by native comedians, and by a BBC television series about an eccentric Norfolk landowner trying hard to make a living from his family's modest estate. Disparaging though the phrase may have become, or perhaps has always been, there can be no doubting that the concept does have a degree of validity!
by David Farman G2G Crew (560 points)
selected ago by David Farman
Hello David, Being myself a "Damn Yankee" born and bred in Connecticut, which has a Norfolk among many other towns and villages named after English settlers' places of origin, I found your answer most fascinating and informative. Our Norfolk is also very rural and isolated, tucked away in the extreme Northwest corner of the state, almost in Massachusetts. The population in the 2010 census was still under 1000. Sounds like the original settlers managed to replicate their English home, perhaps even to today to some extent. However, the area just to the south of Norfolk has for some time been the playground of New Yorkers and I would be surprised if Norfolk hasn't suffered the same fate as your Norfolk by now.

I am married to a Londoner and we "Removed" to England in 1997. It turns out that I am a direct descendant of Richard Borden, c.1595 of Headcorn, Kent, who "Removed" with his young family before 1635 to Newport, Rhode Island. Among other endeavors he invested heavily in land both in Rhode Island and southern New Jersey. It is, I think, likely that my maternal grandfather Borden farmed some of that land, doing very well selling his 'cash crop' of flown-in asparagus to the top hotels in Boston.

I knew nothing about my ancestry in England until quite recently so imagine my astonishment to discover that we have settled serendipitously just a few miles from Richard's birthplace. There is even a village called "Borden", also nearby, where Richard's own ancestors settled .(And my given middle name, unusual for a female child, is Borden.) I now have an unbroken line of Borden's back to the 1300's, subject to verification. And unknowingly I have come full circle back to where it all began!

I see that, like me (until yesterday actually), you are a Rookie on WikiTree so I hope you enjoy the ride. And perhaps discover some amazing surprises as well. Elizabeth Clyne
Family history is, indeed, full of surprises, Elizabeth, but your serendipitous return to your ancestral roots takes some beating. I've just been reading some of the early Bordens' WikiTree profiles: what an extraordinary family!  - David
Hi David, Sorry for the delay getting back, my computer went down and my computer guru has just fixed the problem.

Thanks for your reply. I'm chuffed you looked up the Bordens' WikiTree profile, not least as I haven't learned how to do it myself yet so you may well know more about my Borden family than I do! I had managed to find quite a bit from other sources but am finding WikiTree quite challenging.

I'm also interested in your comment that the Borden's are "an extraordinary family".  I am a bit biased so it was interesting that you thought that as well. I have the impression that the recent family history in my branch hasn't been added yet so I'm keen to do that. Elizabeth

Borden-36 might be as good a profile as any to start, Elizabeth. There is, however, a great deal of duplication at WikiTree, especially from US contributors keen to demonstrate their "early settler" roots. Where possible, I always try to confirm the information I contribute by reference to records held at County Record Offices or the National Archives. I don't know how well Kent records have been preserved, but the extent of early Norfolk records continues to amaze me: not just parish Baptismal, Marriage and Burial registers and their Archdeacons' and Bishops' Transcripts, but also Wills, Tithe Maps and Poor Law, Land Tax and Assisted Emigration records, etc.  None of the commercial family history websites can claim a comprehensive collection: if I had to choose one, at least so far as Norfolk is concerned, it would be https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk/.

WikiTree can certainly be challenging, especially for a non-American contributor. Its stated aims are laudable, and I am certainly keen for my family history researches not to be lost when I shuffle off this mortal coil or can no longer afford to subscribe to commercial websites. I am, however, uncomfortable with a number of aspects of WikiTree: the "gaming" elements - badges, points and the like; the earnest "greeters", who may well not appreciate quite how patronising they can appear to those from other cultural backgrounds; the "data doctors", who often seem more concerned with the shape of quotation marks in a biography than with the credence of its content; and, most especially, those who have the temerity to "correct" my contributions, despite clearly lacking any appreciation of British geography, let alone that of a small corner of England with which I am intimately familiar. Indeed, you may well not encounter me at WikiTree for much longer, such is my growing frustration. OK, rant over!

In the meantime, there are very many Borden WikiTree profiles to check out, but my advice would be to approach them all with a degree of scepticism, and head for your local County Record Office for pre-emigration material. Yours is undoubtedly an extraordinary family: just don't believe everything that appears at WikiTree, or at any other website for that matter!

Kind regards, David

Hi David, I do hope you have reaped the potential cathartic benefits of a good "rant" and have not decided to leave the WikiTree site! I for one would miss your forthright and essential observations and your crafted and enjoyably informative writing. You obviously have considerable experience and research to share and it would be a great shame for WikiTree to miss out on that.

I am myself considering whether this is the best place for me to invest my dwindling energies--but that's another story altogether.

I am not remotely qualified to comment on most of the points you raise for lack of experience of them, with the exception perhaps of the 'gaming and points' issues. The present case is my first experience on Wiki and I didn't even know about the points system until I noticed that points were accruing to my name with alacrity and without apparent reason. But who am I to argue with magic? This is the first time I have engaged in any way with Wiki and I was enjoying it on many levels, so why concern myself about these phantom points! Eventually I tweeked that it had something to do with "answers" and "comments", and yes, it did seem a bit silly not least because of the serious objectives of this site, but also I was having fun, so what's the harm in that, thought I.

It occurs to me that the real question is whether playing games with points is detrimental to the stated lofty goals of WikiTree and I think there may be substance to both sides of the argument. I did notice that some of the "comments" seemed fairly trivial and 'pointless'; that notwithstanding, they were, I assumed, earning points too. As for myself I discovered that within a very few days I had accrued over a thousand points, taking me from Rookie status to a G2G1 for having added extremely little of substance; that, to me, seems just a tad bit absurd! I am still none the wiser as to how to do the most elementary things, such as how to open the Borden 36 profile you kindly suggested as a starting point! I think my own example demonstrates the potential dangers of a system that enables someone to be possibly viewed as 'more expert' than they actually are. In that instance the potential dangers are more than mere silliness. Perhaps the negative experiences you cite are examples of just such a situation?! (In which case perhaps you can ignore them and continue to add what you know to be of great value?)

On the other hand I think there is a case to be made for the usefulness of reward systems. However I think I will leave that to someone else to champion (who likely will be much more deserving of the points)!

I mentioned above that I might have to leave this site myself so allow me to elaborate briefly. I have a medical disorder that for decades, among other things, severely saps both my energy levels and cognitive functioning. I came late to the internet and now find myself struggling to learn new information and procedures. This would be somewhat less problematic if I did not feel I have valuable information to add to WikiTree, some of which is firsthand and which will pass with me.

In closing I just want to thank you, David, for being supportive.  Elizabeth
Hi David, everyone I add to wiki tree has been researched. If sources are lacking it is because I have them on ancestry which I can no longer ccess or family search or saved on my computer. Since I am 70, I want to get what I have done saved and my fingers are not so nimble and my computer not user friendly so correctly showing the sourcing is a challenge. Sometimes the matching is almost impossible. Some times the children or spouces are mixed up. Sometimes there just is not enough info to match to. I have done a lot of DNA matching too but that too isa challenge to document. Hope you don't leave think it is a worthwhile project. Best Regards.

I think it is me who should be thanking you for being supportive, Elizabeth!  A good rant is, indeed, cathartic, albeit a tad embarrassing when conducted in the public domain!

The G2G forum is probably not the place for me - the whole points and badges business is anathema to me - but I guess I'll carry on using WikiTree to record the results of my extensive family history researches. If only the WikiTree user interface wasn't so, well, 'clunky'!

By the way, head for https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Borden-36.

Best wishes, David

Hi, Sherry - The are clearly a great many contributors "of a certain age", perhaps because we now have more time to devote to interests that were less compatible with busy, working lives.

I'm sure that the great majority of contributors research the profiles they contribute, but 'research' means different things to different people!  Most of my material is currently stored at Ancestry, primarily because I find its user interface to be more intuitive than others; its databases are also pretty extensive, although far from exhaustive. I try to avoid transcriptions wherever possible, as I find that a high proportion contain errors, often glaringly obvious. "Hints" can occasionally be helpful, so long as one treats them as no more than that, especially when they are derived from other people's trees: I am continually amazed by the number of people who cite only others' trees as sources for their own, without researching original sources.

I agree that WikiTree is fundamentally a worthwhile project but, as you observe, documenting sources can certainly be challenging. Transferring a single profile across from Ancestry, including citations from sources at multiple websites, can take me hours.  Oh, well: only another 17,500 profiles to go!

Best wishes, David

I liked your NFN responce. Totally agree on the value of serenity and beauty. Sadly in America, no sooner do people move out of the city than they want to turn the country into the city. Best Regards, Sherry
+25 votes
Women Who Persevered Through Tragiedies
by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (252k points)

Or "They had THAT MANY children" surprise

I like that one Melanie lol. I've had this exact reaction many times when looking up my own ancestry (even as recent as discovering my great nana, who I personally knew as she lived to 106, had 9 siblings - was a big surprise!)
Melanie you are right about having the children. I have always wondered why my great grandmother Phoebe Long had twelve children after her mother died in childbirth with her seventh child.
Thomas, your great nana living to be 106 is certainly remarkable. Thank you for your comment.

It always comes to mind, ever since I learnt how many children my great-great-grands had - and how many of them died young.  Also, I read Sara Dane when I was still pretty young, and it made an indelible impression. 

Plus it's currently part of a discussion I've been having on another thread, where the one guy was (let me quote it) :

Protheroe Smith was born in 1809 in Bridgeland Street, Bideford, the son of a doctor, William Smith, and one of twenty children

.

I just go surprise surprisesurprisesurprisesurprisesurprise

Twenty children!    Oh what a bunch of work! 

Melanie most of my July 4ths were spent at relatives that had ten children around my age. One time my mother, who knew I was not enjoying daylight fireworks, told me to go in the kitchen and watch their mother Della Mae cook. It was amazing, all those pies, and flour everywhere. 

I would have loved to have had that many rellies!

.

Here's another possible title :

"I Would Have Loved to Have Known You"
Melanie, I love that title, I am sure that all of us that do genealogy have several ancestors that we wish we could have known.
Great title Melanie!

If you'r gonna have sex back in them days with NO BIRTH CONTROL  you're gonna get kids! Lots and lots of kids! And 'biology ' was no different then than today! (Anyone for abstinence????....thought not!) And no hospitals to take the sick ones to, or to have them in for that matter. No diapers, let alone disposable ones. No dishwashers to wash the non-existent plastic baby bottles. No 'How To' books.  Hand-me-down clothes, no M&S to buy them in. Grow your own food, no Asda's

We are incredibly unaware of how much we take for granted! I am amazed when I see that many of my ancestors had a dozen or more kids and lived into their 80's and even high 90's. I knew my paternal maternal GGM Nelson who came over from Sweden, age, c.16, alone, on a boat that sank on it's return journey. She had at least 10 living adult children and a few who didn't make it. She lived to nearly 100! What a woman!!!!Elizabeth Clyne

Elizabeth thank you for your great comment. So glad that you  were able to know your great grandmother; she must have had wonderful stories. Hope you will write more about her.
+17 votes
This is honestly a very difficult one to answer as so many different branches of my tree stand out for so many different reasons (and also I'm just not that good naming things).

I think it'd have to be a few different novels!

The title for my direct paternal line would probably link into the fact that my early Dowding ancestors (of the 1800s) lived in poverty (or so I believe - members of the family were consistently dying young, with most family members dying of diseases as children, and many adult people's occupations were listed as just "servant" in the censuses). The novel would also cover my great-grandfather Albert Sidney Dowding's coach driving career, the different marriages and children he had and some of his criminal activity, but I don't think that'd fit into the title very well.

My great nana's (paternal grandfather's mum) could cover the large size of the family and similar poverty conditions (I've seen references to people on that side dying in workhouses).

Then there'd be one for paternal grandmother's family (specifically the Gurney branch), the title linking into the sheer size of the family and, additionally, their frantic movement between England (where they originate from) and Australia.

My maternal grandfather's novel could have a title related to how one of his branches migrated from Scotland to Northern Ireland.

My maternal grandmother's novel would have to have a title related to her paternal family, the von Hippels, a famous aristocratic family of scientists that are well known for all sorts of different discoveries.
by Thomas Dowding G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)
Thomas, it sounds like you have several good books to write. Hope you live to be 106 like your nana and write all of them.
+18 votes
I did write a pamphlet on the Bean side of the family, called "Beans, Coast-to-Coast". They arrived in Maryland in the mid 1600's, and my mom was born in Oregon, so it kind of details their progression across the country.

My Grandmother wrote a series of booklets about her memories and such, and she played off the Bean name, it started for instance with "Bean Roots".
by Rob Neff G2G6 Mach 5 (52.2k points)
+16 votes

laughTitle?  "OMG!!! What were they thinking!?!?"

by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (351k points)
Right you are!  Even some of the family tragedies make us stop and wonder.
Susan......Can I borrow that one for a chapter heading if needed?

Absolutely, John, grab it with gusto and then run like a chaste chased hare pursued by slavering hounds

Susan,  Being a car guy, I was going to run like I stole it.....your version might be more PC......also at times might change it to.......OMG! What Was I Thinking?

I just finished (more or less) a confusing set of relationships ... we have Lela Owens married a Belyeu and had a dau who married a Wright who was either the uncle or the nephew of the OTHER Wright who was the 2nd husband of Lela  ??? 

Well, something like that .... this is on the Huffman side of the ancestors ... 

What were they thinking is ... I don't know. I'm not sure I want to know. 

Johnnnnnnnnn, thinking like an opportunistic liberator of others' property when someone GIVES something to you? Really? 

Susan,  Maybe"things" happen when you,re living and not so much thinking.......at least that's what I like to think, as that's how I got here......
Am in trouble?.....Susan
+22 votes

I am currently writing a book about one particular branch of my family who went from being humble woolcombers through silk weavers then a Court dressmaker.  At the same time, they were Protestant Dissenters and Congregationalists.

My book is titled: Faith and Silk, with the subheading:

 

“We are all Adam’s children, but silk makes the difference.”

(Thomas Fuller 1654-1734)

One day I'll finish writing it! ;)

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Ros I LIKE that title,that is Elegant
+19 votes
COME BACK,  SO THAT WE CAN TALK
by Hart Wallace G2G6 (6.9k points)
I like the idea, Hart, but given some of the thing I've found out, I would not really actually like to
(Be sure to bring along your Google Translate)
That is  for sure, with  my  Heinz 57 origins--but I  would  love  to  hear  the  stories in  person and perhaps Paul Harvey's "The Rest of The Story"
BIG SURPRISE

I have  an ancestor who had a home in Virginia and one  in Safety Harbor Florida. The Florida home is on the historic registry. When I  first  discovered it as  an  older  adult and walked on the  property, I had the sense of being present in the past(if that makes sense) Ever since that event I have had this yearning to talk with the people from whence I came. Several years ago, the folks living there, claimed that they  saw my great grandfather in the home. The current residents, either have not  seen him or deny having seen him.  His old homeplace in Virginia also built  around 1889 is still owned by family, but they deny ever seeing him there. Do you have a  family home with  a ghost?
+21 votes

Stories for your Grandchildren

I was traveling with an elderly Australian couple in the Far East and when a 'crazy' side-trip presented itself I thought it too dangerous.  Joe, my 76 year old travel fellow said "why not?"  I gave him a long list of things that could happen to us and he replied, "And if any of those things happen, think of the stories you'll have for your grandchildren."  

From that day on, I've lived my life differently and it has been a more colorful and adventurous life as a result.

by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1m points)

SJ my mother told me when I was a teenager that the worst thing a woman could do was to marry a dull man. smiley

I love it, SJ! What a wonderful outlook!
SJ,  You wouldn't say......adventurous, like on WikiTree?
+18 votes
The Peripatetic Paines, a Revolutionary Family on the Move!

Really -- Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont. Nova Scotia, Quebec, New York and more!!
by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
Janine, I hope you write it as I would love to know more!

I was born and grew up in Connecticut. Then Massachusetts, Philadelphia, Michigan, Los Angeles, back to Connecticut. Bought a house in Vermont with my English husband to retire in but instead emigrated to Kent, England; that was in 1997. Recently discovered my maternal grandfather was a direct descendant of Richard Borden who brought his young family in a clipper ship to the "New World", c.1635, from a village minutes from where we live, and the rest 'is history' ! Who knew?!
+16 votes
From Sea to Shining Sea.

Dad's family all arrived in the Southern Colonies in the mid 1700's from London and from County Antrim in Ireland.  With the expansion of the railroad in the late 1800, a number of the men left home and eventually settled in California.

One branch of Mom's family came to New England in the late 1600's - early 1700's, the other branch arrived in the late 1800's fleeing the latest famine in Ireland.
by Dorothy O'Hare G2G6 Mach 3 (32.8k points)
Dorothy,The earlier branch of your Mom's family came over not long after my maternal grandfather's. You might be interested in reading my reply to Janine Barber's answer, just above yours.I'd love to know more about your ancestors.

Hi, Elizabeth -

My earliest New England ancestors were Thomas Bell circa 1740 and James Babcock circa 1660.  

Thomas arrived in Boston, but settled in what is now Colrain MA.  James settled in Newport, RI.

+17 votes
House of Lies
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Mach 7 (73.4k points)

crying  Harsh, very harsh, Lois. 

laugh At least ... it won't be made into a movie for TV 

devilOr will it? 

It was written 150 years ago, and the lies still live on the internet

surprise In that case, yes, write it and publish it ... on WT at least, and you are probably doing that 

"The House of Their Lies" is even better title and then again it would be throwing the gauntlet down  ... stir up a fuss ... 

Are you by any chance related to Maj. Uriah Tilton 1713-1788 in Duke’s Co., MA?
I am a Tilton only by marriage, but the vast percentage of the Tiltons in America seem to be related by descent from William Tilton-82.
+16 votes

Title would be The Only Stephentown on Earth. It would be like a James Michener novel. Each chapter a different story about someone in the same place.

by Joyce Vander Bogart G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)
Joyce,  Now that sounds interesting.......note to self, must research.
Stephentown is in eastern New York State. There used to be signs that said "Welcome to the only Stephentown on earth" but people keep stealing them.
Joyce, Your book sounds like an Elizabeth Strout novel, several of which I have recently been reading. Hope you write yours....
And then I could win the Pulitzer Prize!
+14 votes
"Heavy is the Head that Wears the Responsibility for Family Genealogy"
by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (306k points)
Carol thanks for a good laugh.  You are so right!
My family's motto is "if you're not having any fun, there's no point in doing it."
+13 votes
The Tales of War
by Richard Shelley G2G6 Pilot (177k points)

Richard,  In my hurrier I go the behinder I get, my answer ended up as a comment on your post......had to invent a bag of tricks to move it onblush......

+13 votes
What My Father Taught Me.......My exercise in teaching myself to type......In the wisdom of the day, in 1958, when I asked my grade 8 teachers if I could take a typing course, I was met with a "No you're going to university, you'll have a secretary".......So I took out my sliderule and got on with life.....
by John Thompson G2G6 Mach 4 (47.5k points)
edited by John Thompson
I had a slide rule, too. I think my son has it among his family treasures. But I don't think you could get a very long novel out of it. How about one of those books with 365 short stories, one for each day of the year?
I grew up about 14 years after you... typing class was mandatory for everybody, but they were interested to see how my friend and I would do. We were big time into computers, which were brand new at the time, and had taught ourselves to type, albeit incorrectly. They hadn't ever seen kids who already knew the keyboard before starting the class.

I wanted to take shorthand, like my older sister, but it wasn't offered any more.
How funny John,

When I was in the 4th grade my father had me learn to type,  so I could type his letters for him.  (I guess Mom was on strike.)  At the time,  he encouraged me to become a piano teacher.   I never took a typing class.

I became an engineer.   First semester in college they still had us take a slide rule class.   I've been there for every step of the computer generation.   How things have changed!

Peggy,   At this very time, I was preparing a career to fly the up and coming Avro Arrow, with the state of the art fly by wire system, that you, as an engineer can appreciate for back then......11 miles of electrical wire and enough vacuum tubes to power 200 television sets.

Rob,   As advanced as you became with computers, at your time, by the time 2005 rolled around my grand daughter, at age 4, when the two of us got back from the mall, proceeded to fire up my wife's computer.....I bluffed a couple of questions she asked......so she could play games.  Evan more interesting.......her grandmother, your 12th cousin, has a grandmother born in Montana with the same ancestral history as all of yours, just different last names......now just think what I could do, if only I were computer literate.
Joyce,   There's a good idea......365 short stories......Oh, where can I get a book with more days in it?
No, you write one book with 365 stories, and next year an exciting sequel with 365 more.
+15 votes

My title would be simple:

Well, there goes the neighborhood.

wink

by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (166k points)

LJ,   I noticed that winkcool

+12 votes

"All Family"
- The long way from the Middle Ages to today and yet so short. -

I have chosen the title because you can tell a big part of the world history by your family. The subtitle is supposed to show that it is a very long period of time, but in retrospect it was frighteningly short.I

by Dieter Lewerenz G2G6 Mach 5 (50.2k points)
Dieter,  Well said......"yet so short" .
+9 votes

I already have a working title and it's actually the name of my blog. It's "All Roads Lead to Haverhill". My Italian side and a good chunk of my mother's side ended up in Haverhill, Mass at some point in time.

The title is a play on the "All Roads Lead to Rome" saying. Other options include "Life in the Valley" since I am in the Merrimack Valley. I decided to go with "All Roads Lead to Haverhill" instead even though my maternal grandfather's side was in Newburyport.

Plus, I kinda want to see how everyone pronounces Haverhill. =)

by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (348k points)
I'm thinking same vowels as tavern-hill
Nope. Sorry, Rob. This video will help ya out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AckzNzbF5E4

Haverhill is mentioned.
Most people get Lee right.
True.

Hay-vrill. I met and married my husband in Haverhill, MA in 1976 and we were married at West Congregational Church on April 2, 1977.  We lived there many years before moving to tax free, Atkinson NH, then to The Disney World area of Florida. Did I give away the pronunciation secret???laugh How about where I was raised in Leominster, not far from Worcester, Massachusetts...

Yeah. But, that's okay. I linked a video and I discussed it on the stream today!

Atkinson, huh? I live one town over from there. I think I've seen that church. Not sure.
The Church is on Broadway...there is an old grange hall across the street or used to be and an old cemetery I think its called Hillside Cemetery, I think. I could write a novel just on cemeteries....
You probably could. I have relatives buried all over Haverhill. But, I can't find my 2x great-grandfather Antoine Legault's grave.
+7 votes
"Finding the Missing Pieces"
by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 Mach 1 (12k points)

My daughter's favourite designation for several folk in our branches would fit right in with that title : "Pod People". 

(I even created a jigsaw image (based on one found on Wikitree), with an odd piece that doesn't quite fit, for background, or profile image.)

Love that lol.
+5 votes
"Headwaters" looking at the progression of my ancestors through the centuries.
by John Hall G2G Crew (350 points)