Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+8 votes
722 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XVI
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
Challenge is active

10 Answers

+4 votes
I'll do some suggestions this week. Thanks for organising it.
by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Pilot (141k points)
+4 votes

I'll work on some Scottish ones smiley

by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 5 (57.5k points)
+4 votes
I’m participating and will be working on the Louisiana ones.

Also, I have one on my suggestion list that is a 310. So, I will be starting with that one.
by Tommy Buch G2G6 Mach 6 (65.5k points)
+4 votes
Please count me in for a few. Thanks.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (809k points)
+3 votes
I'll participate
by Nancy Thomas G2G6 Mach 3 (30.8k points)
+2 votes
First time doing a challenge on Data Doctors.  I'll see what I can contribute this week.  Count me in
by Matthew Evans G2G6 (8.8k points)
+2 votes
I get after some of those date issues.
by Charles Avis G2G6 Mach 1 (15k points)
+2 votes

10-year-old fathers?  Yikes, must have ate his Wheaties! winkHere, let me help you.

by Jo Gill G2G6 Mach 9 (91.7k points)
+1 vote

Working on status repairs as possible.

by D Eckard G2G Crew (730 points)
0 votes
Count me in.
by Luther Brown G2G1 (1.9k points)