Help with merge

+3 votes
107 views
I need some help getting this merge done. It is an approved (by defaut) merge between Jansen-1954 and Johnson-1092.  

The Jansen profile is project protected and the message says it has to go from Johnson to Jansen.  But because it is project protected I don't want to go ahead and complete the merge without input from the project.  I've posted three messages on Jansen profile but no replies.  I am not sure the next step but if you look, you'll agree they are duplicates.  

What is my next step to get this merge done?  Thanks.
WikiTree profile: Walter Johnson
in The Tree House by Kim Williams G2G6 Mach 3 (39.0k points)
retagged by Darlene Athey-Hill

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Kim,

You need to edit your question to tag it for the New Netherlands Project, in order to call this to their attention.
by Jen Hutton G2G6 Mach 3 (30.4k points)
selected by Patricia Roche
I'm not really sure how to do that but I put "new_netherland" in the bottom space that said it was for tagging.  Hope that was right!
+3 votes
This merge is still sitting out there.  It's project protected so I was hoping someone from the relevant project could process the merge so it will be done correctly.  

Any other ideas to get it underway?
by Kim Williams G2G6 Mach 3 (39.0k points)
+3 votes

Any pre-1700 member could have completed this merge. One profile was PPP. The PPP was there to (1) indicate that the protected profile should be the merge destination for any merge and (2) prevent the merge from being done in the wrong direction (PPP does not make merging foolproof, but it helps!).

I merged the profiles and I also added some research information to his profile and the profile for his first wife. The merge could have been completed without the additional research.

All the names a person went by should show up in the biography and profile data fields. The determination of LNAB is based on guidance in Help:Name Fields and on the New Netherland Project page. Records for this man are sparse, but he is named Wouter Jansen on two records, and since he was born in New Netherland to Dutch parents, that is a logical choice for his birth name. When he lived in English-speaking community in Connecticut, he seems to have gone by the name Walter Johnson, so the names Walter and Johnson belong in other name fields.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you.