Can anyone help me with Samuel B. Farrington of New York

0 votes
70 views
Looking for confirmation/sourcing for Samuel B. Farrington (1784-1847) May be my 4th great grandfather - info I have shows he married Hannah Dickens (1789-1853) or Betsey Quick (1798-1848) or both?  Any help with this would much appreciated
WikiTree profile: Samuel Farrington
in Genealogy Help by David Heyes G2G3 (4.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

There is a record from volume 70 of Westchester Deeds, pages 23-25, showing in 1836 Samuel B. Farrington and Elizabeth his wife of the town of North Salem selling land in that town to Samuel Pedrick.

Then there is a deed from 1852 (Westchester Deeds vol. 196 pages 124-6) in which a whole bunch of people, including a Samuel B. Farrington and some Quicks, but no Elizabeth Farrington, deeded land at North Salem. Sale by a bunch of joint owners like this often happens because they had inherited the property. But Samuel should have had no controlling interest in Betsy's share, so this is strange.  Perhaps Samuel had been made guardian of his children and was selling the land on their behalf in that role. 

So this fits the timeline of him marrying Betsey Quick with her dying before 1852.

This compiled genealogy unfortunately looks to be mostly unsourced, although that doesn't necessarily mean it is inaccurate -- just suspect:

https://archive.org/details/QuickFamilyOnAmerica1625To1948/page/n177/mode/2up

But, the information lines up with that latter land record. Individuals 711 to 720 on page 154 are all reported to be children of John Quick and Mary Tyler, person F461 on this page:

https://archive.org/details/QuickFamilyOnAmerica1625To1948/page/n123/mode/2up

Of their nine children listed at the earlier link, we see Betsy who married Samuel B. Farrington, a sister Polly who married Harmon Green,  a sister Sally who married Joseph Stakeham, and a brother Daniel Quick and all of them are mentioned in the deed. The deed also has a whole bunch of Knapps, seemingly three married couples. Perhaps Betsey had a sister who married a Knapp and passed, and she had three male Knapp heirs. The compiled genealogy reports that she had a brother Stephen who married a Knapp.

This page indicates who the rest of these Knapps may have been:

https://archive.org/details/encycl08unse/page/n237/mode/2up?q=orin+knapp
 

It seems they were children of John's son Elijah Quick, who had died a few years before the deed, in 1847 or 8.

by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (219k points)
edited by Barry Smith
Thanks, gives me some info to digest

I appreciate it.  It unfortunately adds another wife, or the possibility of 2 Samuel B. Farringtons??  I keep trying to find info on his daughter Mary Jane (1811-1892) who is listed as my 3rd great grandmother from he and Betsey Quick, and she is listed as my 4th great aunt from he and Hannah Dickens??  I'm searching for some good sourcing   Have a good day & stay well . . . Dave
0 votes
Either their is a second Samuel Farrington or we are distant cousins. I am a direct descendent of a Samuel B. Farrington also born in 1784 and died in  1847. I am related to him through his son David W. Farrington (1817 - 1870). Mine is buried at Metamora Cemetery, in Metamora, Franklin County, Indiana, USA. Hello possible cousin.

Austin
by Austin Pagels G2G6 (7.0k points)