Hello I need help merging two profiles

+1 vote
80 views
Hello, I need help merging two profiles, not sure how to do it.

I found data connecting Father Nicholas Brown to his son Thomas Brown and would like these profiles merged, can anyone help me?
WikiTree profile: Thomas Brown
in WikiTree Help by Anonymous Bostick G2G5 (5.6k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
You should read the bio and comments very carefully. His parentage is disputed. It is also project-protected.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
Thanks, Mark. Leia is in communications with the PGM project.
+5 votes
Merging profiles means making 2 identical profiles into one.

I think what you are asking is how to connect them as father and son. If the sources support your assertion then all you need to do is go to the edit page of the father and look down the right hand side. There you will find add child, click, then add the profile number of the son, scroll down and click save.

However in this case it is pre-1700 and project protected, so you cannot proceed
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thanks, Marion. Actually, she also created a duplicate of the disputed son, so there are two profiles to be merged. I've proposed a merge, but there is disagreement about the identification of the parents.