can't afford geneaologist is there someone who can help for less money

+4 votes
129 views
ago in Genealogy Help by Diane Davis G2G Crew (410 points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
If you provide basic information to get the research started, there are several on the forum who can help out.
ago by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (895k points)
selected ago by Rubén Hernández
... and for free !!
+6 votes
Hi Diane, you can help us to help you by adding your family members. Starting with parents, then grandparents and on up the tree (using appropriate sources). Please do not start a profile with the words Ancestry.com or Familysearch.org - you need an actual source thanks.

Familysearch.org is free to register and to use.

When asking for help please include as much info as possible. Such as name , approx dates and place . Also where you have already looked helps and It is best not to abbreviate as Wikitree is a worldwide site.
ago by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (923k points)