I need help understanding U.S. Revolutionary War Pension records

+2 votes
109 views
I don't understand "When placed on pension roll" and "Commencement of pension" on documents.  The dates do not make sense.

See:  Bell-9707, Gould-5474 and Kempton-397

Thanks for any help.

Elaine

Walling-681
WikiTree profile: Arthur Bell
in Genealogy Help by Elaine Goodner G2G6 (8.2k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
I believe the answer is he was granted a pension two separate times by two separate acts of congress.  

The act of 15 May 1828 made many soldiers who were previously ineligible (you had to prove need before 1828) suddenly eligible, so Arthur Bell applied for and received a pension under the act of 15 May 1828 along with many thousands of others.  His pension under the act of 15 May 1828 began on 4 March 1831.

On 7 June 1832 Congress revised and extended the Rev War pension act, at which time Arthur Bell had to reapply and prove his eligibility.  After proving his eligibility, he was placed on the new pension rolls created by the act of 7 June 1832.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
selected by Elaine Goodner
Thank you! That is a very clear explanation. I thought it had something to do with bills passed in congress.
+1 vote
Not sure, but would this be the difference between when eligible and when filed for benifits?
by Sherry Holston G2G6 (9.7k points)