Is there a tool or some tips to help me find . . .

+6 votes
171 views
I would like to work on filling in the most sparsely populated branches of my tree. I'm up to 740 profiles now and I have filled in, as I've found them, the siblings and descendants of many immediate ancestors, but not in a systematic way. Is there a way that I can easily locate branches and pockets where I still have the most work to do? Thanks!
in The Tree House by Orin Hargraves G2G3 (3.3k points)

5 Answers

+9 votes
Ancestor listmaker app, allow it to show the generation and anehntafel numbers and all siblings
by Jonathan Crawford G2G6 Mach 8 (87.2k points)

On the Ancestor Listmaker after entering your Wikitree ID and number of generations you want to check, you can select Orphans to find the Profiles of your Ancestors that you can adopt.  Those are probably ones that haven't been updated or checked in a while.  I wouldn't recommend adopting anything that is Pre-1500 since you probably can't update those.

Thank you Linda! for the link to Ancestor Listmaker.  I didn't know there was such a feature.  How can we make that more visible somewhere/somehow so I can find it again when I need it?

Wikitree Apps I keep this bookmarked

+3 votes
It depends on the locations and available records.  Sometimes I start with an individual, enter their data and look for matching census data.  Add the census to that profile, and systematically try to add profiles for each of the family members in the census.

It may be a census with the individual and their parents - so I add parents and siblings, or it may be for the individual and their spouse, so I add the listed children in that case. You start with the estimated census birth year, and then go back and search for specific dates for that person.

All of which can be tedious if someone has tons of siblings and or children.  But from your watchlist you can usually keep track of who is missing further dates.

ie. John and Mary Hoyt had 10 children entered with est dob/location (nd nothing else. Go back to my watchlist of Hoyt's and see who has only dob year and no other date.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (758k points)
One branch of my German ancestry came from very prolific lines. My emigrating ancestress was the youngest of something like 14-15 children.  And this large # of children goes back and out many branches. I have not come close to entering them all in yet. :-)
+1 vote
You can select Watchlist from the dropdown under your wikitree ID, then sort it by Edit Date.  That will show your ancestors ordered by last time they were Edited.  Keep in mind that the Edit Date does get changed if there are changes made in a Category or Template that is used on a profile, but many people use that as a way to review their ancestors.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (506k points)
+1 vote
If you are asking about where the gaps are in your tree, try the fan chart, a WikiTree tool.

https://apps.wikitree.com/apps/clarke11007/fan.php
by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
+1 vote

Google is my patron saint.   When looking for an individual you can for instance search for “ebenezer Way 1700..1750”

In Google Books.    If his name shows up in a book near  a number between 1700 and 1750 it will show up.  You can read many books, and some books just have previews.   Or you could search for “Green Family    Ohio  1820..1870”.   Often one search will lead you to another.   Including “bounded by” could lead to land records;, “town records”  Could lead to original birth death or marriage records.  Experiment!   

Good luck!

by Anne X G2G6 Mach 2 (23.7k points)