Where is the documentation supporting the marriage of Philip Walker with Jennet Patton?

+1 vote
123 views
I am really troubled by the fact that someone approved the Merge of Jennet Unknown with Jennet Patton.

My chart provide all of the documentation for the Walker family, I carefully entered it by hand rather than a GedCom.

To my knowledge there has never been any documentation found that identifies the Jennet who married Philip Walker as a Jennet Patton.

I thought that as genealogist with honor we were to merge only with appropriate documentation.

I would love to see this merge if there is documentation.  Otherwise, I would appreciate removing Jennet Patton as the wife of Philip Walker until documentation is available. It is proven that his wife was Jennet but her surname has never been proven to date.   Could someone help with that, please?  Judith and Bill Ancell
in Genealogy Help by Judith Ancell G2G6 Mach 1 (11.1k points)
Can you give us the Wikitree ID?  There are quite a few Jennet Patton on wikitree and none of them have a current last name of Walker.

Found it Patton-5015.  Merge was Proposed Jan 9 2019 and was merged 6 hours later, so it was merged quite a while ago.  At least that profile is married to a Philip Walker.

2 Answers

+2 votes
It looks like the merge of Patton-5015 was approved by the PM of each profile, so you will have to contact them about the maiden name of Patton.  There is nothing on the profile showing anything about maiden name.

You could add a Research Notes section to the profile stating that Sources are needed for the Maiden name, since research has not been found with the maiden name.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (506k points)
The manager is my son, Bill Ancell, I manage his account.  I have no memory of approving the merge.  Could I have approved an different merge that could have affected this?
+2 votes
It looks like the merge went through, but "Jennet Patton" was merged INTO "Jennet Unknown", which means that the Patton last name disappears. So if there's no evidence for the Patton last name that's the correct thing to do. Jennet's LNAB stays as "unknown", and the duplicate profile that was not properly sourced disapears.

Also thanks for highlighting this profile! Jennet's son actually married my great aunt, Abigail Edgar.
by Janelle Weir G2G6 Mach 4 (47.0k points)
Janelle, that is a 'new' LNAB change done after this post was started.  There was a merge done in 2019 if you look at the Changes log for Patton-5015.  Unfortunately, looking through the Changes Log, it looks like this profile has had multiple name changes / renames with Patton and Unknown going back to 2014.

I project-protected (PPPed) the Unknown-529562 profile so it cannot have the LNAB changed again without involvement of a Project Leader.

Sometimes merges of profiles like this one get completed in the wrong direction because someone got flummoxed by the technicalities of merging, or maybe they mistakenly assumed that the merge should always go to the lowest profile number, or that it is always best for Unknown profiles to be given a name. Regardless of the reason, PPP status should prevent these sorts of mistakes in the future.

Thank you.