Translation - German Marriage Record

+4 votes
Here is a link to the marriage record:

The most important thing is any dates - this was posted on Ancestry, and there were some dates transcribed. But if the dates are transcribed correctly it gets me into a puzzle with the profile linked below. Thank you for any help!
WikiTree profile: William Jentsch
in Genealogy Help by Amanda Dunker G2G2 (2.0k points)
retagged by Kylie Haese
Amanda - the Flicker photo is cut off at the top. Could you please post the link to the actual record? Thanks!

1 Answer

+6 votes
Best answer
Working on it.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
selected by Amanda Dunker

"Magdeburg, 27 April 1922, appeared before the civil registry official for purposes of marriage:

1. Master baker Karl Wilhelm Jentsch, personally known, born 13 June 1867 in Siersleben, County Mansfeld Mountains (Mansfelder Gebirgskreis) [that is this place], living at Arndstraße 16 in Magdeburg, birthdate verified by parish register of Siersleben

2. Anna Emma Heinicke, no trade, personally known, born 14 December 1877 in Magdeburg Neustadt [New Town], living at Endelstraße 5 in Magdeburg, birthdate verified by birth registry number 330 of the Neustadt civil registry office.

[on next page]

3. the flour trader Wilhelm Heinicke, personally known, age 73, living at Endelstraße 5 in Magdeburg [presumably the bride's father]

4. the railroad secretary Hermann Jentsch, made known through testimony of witnesses, 51 years old, living at ? 237 in Magdeburg."

There is a stamped note at the bottom of the second page stating that person 1 (i.e., Karl Wilhelm Jentsch) had died, as noted in civil registry entry 1082 for year 1936. In other words, this particular Karl Jentsch remained in Magdeburg and is not the Carl Jentsch who died 1942 in Philadelphia.

That is so cool, thank you so much! Now I can fix the profile.

He was a baker and her dad was a flour trader, that's funny!

Incidentally, has your William Jentsch's passport application from 1922, in which he stated that he sailed from Hamburg in September 1891. I located him in the Hamburg passenger lists (also at In this passenger list he states his residence as Neuwernersdorf in Silesia - this is the town now known as Polanica Górna, a component of Polanica-Zdrój in Poland right at the Czech border (

I have to admit that I have not yet searched for anyone in the formerly German Silesia, so I do not know about the availability of church books or other sources there.

In his 1900 census (when he was living in New Rochelle, Westchester County, NY) William stated that he had been married 4 years to Gertrude, which is consistent with the oldest child being age 2. Thus, William did not marry until he got to the U.S. (which is also consistent with him having traveled alone from Hamburg in 1891).

And another "incidentally" - if you look at the photo of his gravestone at, you will note that his wife Gertrude died in 1933. She was listed as his wife in censuses from 1900 to 1930. The 1940 census has as his wife Emma (about 10 years younger than Gertrude), who is apparently the same as the one listed as his wife on his death certificate. So he must have married her sometime between 1933 and 1940 (and presumably in the U.S.).
That is so helpful thank you! The place names are hard for me to understand. I think most of my German speaking ancestors came to the US from the Austria-Hungarian Empire so their hometowns are in several different counties now.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
+9 votes
2 answers
190 views asked Dec 6, 2020 in Genealogy Help by E. Logan G2G6 Mach 3 (35.2k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
105 views asked Jul 4, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Wendy Fromme G2G6 Mach 2 (24.3k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Jun 27, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Lynette Prislan G2G Crew (470 points)
+7 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright