Pls someone help me find Hovenden-100 Catherine (Anson)Hovenden’s parents.

0 votes
132 views
So far I have had no help closing this gap. I did leave this question before with only one reply which didn’t answer my question. I have connected many family members and no help for me.
WikiTree profile: Catherine Anson
in Genealogy Help by Leslie Cormie G2G Crew (460 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Your profiles do not indicate the social status of your people or what sort of jobs they may have had. I found a Robert Hovenden who was appointed as a Warden for the Gold-fields of the colony of Victoria 14 September 1861. I don't even know what that means, but perhaps you do.

Source: The Age (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), Saturday, 14 September 1861, pg. 7, Newspapers.com (https://www.newspapers.com : accessed 23 September 2020).

There was a Mary Hovenden sent to jail for one month for "insulting behavior."

Source: The Age (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), Tuesday, 13 December 1864, pg. 6, Newspapers.com (https://www.newspapers.com : accessed 23 September 2020).

"John Hovenden, son of the owner of Waterview Estate, was cleaning out a well 57 feet deep this afternoon, when the earth some distance overhead fell away, almost completely coving him. When extricated it was found he had sustained two fractures of the jaw, a compound fracture of the left leg, and two fractures of the right leg, besides internal injuries."

Source: The Age (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), Thursday, 5 January 1893, pg. 6, Newspapers.com (https://www.newspapers.com : accessed 23 September 2020).
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (540k points)

J Hovenden advertized for a situation as a baker.

Source: The Age (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia), Saturday, October 1896, pg. 3, Newspapers.com (https://www.newspapers.com : accessed 23 September 2020).

Wow. Lucy you are SOME researcher... :)
Hi

I think if you have had 13 children I think we know what she did for a living. A housewife.
+2 votes
Hi Leslie.  

What do you mean by closing the gap?
by Ken Hudson G2G6 Mach 1 (11.1k points)
Closing the gap!

Means as I said I require my great grand mother’s parents. There so far is no trace of her. Of course I already have put the rest in. The gap is her parents for without them I cannot move on.
gotcha now :)
Are you able to sight the original marriage certificate? There is often further details there.

Not a lot of help but you may be interested... 

"ANSON, — Friends of the late Mrs. KATHLEEN ANNIE ANSON are respectfully Informed that her remains will be Interred In the Fawkner Cemetery. The funeral will leave St. Ignatius' Church. Church-street, Richmond, THIS DAY (Monday), 16th Inst., at 11 o'clock a.m. 

JOHN FRANCIS Mc'ALOON, Undertaker, ..." The Age. 16th April 1934. p.1.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203842130?searchTerm=anson

The only family Hovenden having children in Victoria in the time frame were in Kyneton region. 

Parents Robert Hovenden & Anne Malone.

Victorian Birth registrations for; 

William Richard Hovenden # 9354/1865 

James Michael Hovenden # 22546/1867 .

.

Perhaps NSW birth registration for;

Anne Hovenden 1869 at Albury. NSW. # 5611/1869

Parents; Henry & Mary A .

Victorian marriage record;

Henry Hovendon & Mary Anne Evans # 402/1869 .

.

No Hovenden records were in SA.

"EVANS— HOVENDEN. -On the 8th inst, by the Rev.

Mr J. Pemell, at the home of the bride's father, Mr

Marcus Evans, fourth son of Mr John Evans, farmer,

of Tylden to Miss Jane Hovenden, first daughter to

Mr Robert Hovenden, farmer, of Tylden." The Age. 14th April 1868. p.4.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/176995216?searchTerm=hovenden

There's not a lot of info I could find for you here.

Seems I can only be 'shoulders for someone else to stand on' here.

Located 1 more Hovenden Family based in Hepburn, Victoria. Parents Pierce Hovenden & Mary Rice..

Thomas Hovenden # 14114/1862

Unnamed female # 14115/1862


Hope there is something anyway that helps your investigations move ahead.