Can someone help me find Thomas Dolan?

0 votes
57 views
My great grandfather's headstone states his father is Thomas Dolan and his mother is Mary McGovern.  That's where I'm lost.  My great grandfather was born in Ireland (not sure where), so I'm sure Thomas and Mary would have to be there also.  Not even sure if McGovern was her maiden name or previously married name.  Your time is greatly appreciated.  Thank  you!
in Genealogy Help by Teresa Reyburn G2G Crew (310 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
where is the headstone of your great grandfather? when was he born? And when did he die? And where did he die?

EDIT -- also does your great grandfather have a name and does he have a profile here at WT?
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (499k points)
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dolan-1965 - John W. Dolan, born 1838, died 11 Apr 1894 (location not stated in profile)

Findagrave.com memorial shows gravestone in Greenbrier Co., WV: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135642286/john-w.-dolan

+1 vote
Thomas Dolan mentioned in the record of Thomas Dolan.

Birthplace is Graigue, wife Mary Anne Dolan White, son Thomas Dolan who was born 21 Jan 1877 in Ireland. Father's name Thomas Dolan and his birthplace Graigue. Mother's name Mary Anne Dolan White.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
We are looking for a John Dolan born to a Thomas Dolan and a McGovern in 1838.